Less than 200 arcade games needed to reach our current MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Robert Jacob

Also Known As

  • Bob Jacob

Game Credits

Business

Full Spectrum Warrior: Ten Hammers (2006)   (Interactive Studio Management)
Full Spectrum Warrior (2004)   (Interactive Studio Manager)
Jim Henson's Muppets Party Cruise (2003)   (Interactive Studio Management)
BassMasters 2000 (1999)   (Interactive Studio Management)
The Game of Life (1998)   (Interactive Studio Management)
 

Production

The Three Stooges (Digitally Remastered Edition) (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Ms. Pac-Man Maze Madness (2000)   (Interactive Studio Management)
ABC Wide World of Sports Boxing (1991)   (Executive Producer)
Antheads: It Came from the Desert II (1990)   (Executive Producers)
It Came from the Desert (1989)   (Executive Producer)
Lords of the Rising Sun (1989)   (Executive Producers)
TV Sports: Basketball (1989)   (Executive Producer)
Rocket Ranger (1988)   (Executive Producers)
TV Sports: Football (1988)   (Producer)
Sinbad and the Throne of the Falcon (1987)   (Executive Producers)
The Three Stooges (1987)   (Executive Producers)
Defender of the Crown (1986)   (Executive Producers)
The King of Chicago (1986)   (Executive Producer)
S.D.I. (1986)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

ABC Wide World of Sports Boxing (1991)   (Original Game Concept by)
Rocket Ranger (1988)   (Original Concept)
S.D.I. (1986)   (Design)
 

Writers

Rocket Ranger (1988)   (Storyline)
 

Thanks

Heroes of Ruin (2012)   (n-Space Special Thanks)
TRON: Evolution - Battle Grids (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - Mobilized (2009)   (Special thanks to...)
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 (2009)   (The Entire N-Space Family)
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 (2009)   (Our Business Partners...)
Star Wars: Battlefront - Elite Squadron (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (2008)   (Thanks also to...)
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (2007)   (Thanks also to...)
Robin Hood: Defender of the Crown (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Will Rock (2003)   (Special Thanks to)
Die Hard Trilogy 2: Viva Las Vegas (2000)   (Special Thanks to)
Greatest Heavyweights (1993)   (Special Thanks to)
Evander Holyfield's "Real Deal" Boxing (1992)   (Thanks to)
 

Other

Namco Museum (2001)   (Interactive Studio Management)
Pac-Man Collection (2001)   (Interactive Studio Management)
Namco Museum 64 (1999)   (Interactive Studio Management)
 


Developer Biography

Robert ("Bob") Jacob founded Interactive Studio Management (ISM) and under his direction the firm has evolved into an industry leader in software developer representation. As a twenty-year creative force within the interactive entertainment industry, Bob’s accomplishments include founding both Acme Interactive (later merging with Malibu Graphics to form Malibu Comic Entertainment), and Cinemaware with his wife, Phyllis Jacob, where he was Executive Vice President and Creative Director. Bob is responsible for the design, management, and development of more than twenty-five games, including Defender of the Crown, Evander Holyfield Boxing, Rocket Ranger, TV Sports Basketball, TV Sports Football, and Wings. Leveraging his impressive reputation with the industry’s most influential publishers, Bob continues to create winning strategic opportunities for ISM clients.

Last updated: Jul 25, 2006