Mary Alexandra Stiefvater

Also Known As

  • Mary Stiefvater

Game Credits

Video/Cinematics

The Warriors (2005)   (Motion Capture Performers)
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (2003)   (Motion Capture Acting)
 

Audio

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Special Edition) (2005)   (Pedestrian Voices)
The Warriors (2005)   (Motion Capture Performers)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (2004)   (Pedestrian Voices)
 


Developer Biography

A native Californian, Mary Alexandra Stiefvater was born in Chico and grew up in Stockton.

She received a Bachelor of Arts in Theater at The University of California at Los Angeles and during her time at UCLA, Mary spent a year studying French cinema and philosophy abroad in Paris at the Sorbonne Nouvelle (Paris III). After graduating, Mary Alexandra relocated to England to train at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA) before packing her suitcase for New York to pursue work in theater, film, television and modeling. As well as being a skilled dancer, Mary Alexandra received her stage combat certificate from the British Academy of Dramatic Combat. This funny, young actress has stretched her comedic muscles in numerous commercials, movies and worked regularly for a year and a half on "The Late Show with David Letterman" before relocating to the West Coast.

She collaborated with Rockstar Games on 3 video games. In 2005, Mary co-founded Habit Forming Films and produced their first short, "Bad Habits", which won an award at Houston Worldfest International Film Festival. She continues to work as both an Independent Producer and Actress, enjoying her time both in front of and behind the camera. She recently completed 3 shorts which will be premiering this year on the festival circuit.

Founded "Habit Forming Films," a production company, with Kathryn Stiefvater, David Accampo, Jeremy Rogers, Nick Harris and Christa Nahhas.

Co-produced "Twelfth Night," the first production of "Natural Perspectives Theatre Company" in London. "Natural Perspectives" was formed by a group of LAMDA Alumni.

Did the motion capture work for the character Mona Sax in "Max Payne 2 (VG)" and various characters in "The Warriors (VG).".

Producer of the film "Bad Habits", a short film with "Habit Forming Films" (2006).

Last updated: Mar 13, 2010