Weekend Promo: Deponia 95% off, up to 75% off Tropico, Port Royale, Settlers and more at GOG.

Arif S. Kinchen

Also Known As

  • Arif Kinchen

Game Credits

Video/Cinematics

Saints Row IV (2013)   (Motion Capture Performers)
 

Audio

Aliens: Colonial Marines (2013)   (Weyland Yutani)
BioShock Infinite (2013)   (Voice Acting Ensemble)
Dead Rising 3 (2013)   (Miscellaneous Voice Overs)
Grand Theft Auto V (2013)   (The Local Population)
Saints Row IV (2013)   (Pierce Washington)
Syndicate (2012)   (Voice Over)
MotorStorm: Apocalypse (2011)   (Mash, Sphinx, Hunter)
Saints Row: The Third (2011)   (Pierce Washington)
Prototype (2009)   (Miscellaneous Voices)
Red Faction: Guerrilla (2009)   (Also with)
Saints Row 2 (2008)   (Also With)
Spider-Man: Web of Shadows (2008)   (Voice Cast)
Spider-Man: Web of Shadows (2008)   (Miscellaneous Voices)
Saints Row (2006)   (Stillwater's Residents)
The Sopranos: Road to Respect (2006)   (Additional Voices)
Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam (2006)   (Skater Voice Acting)
EverQuest II: Desert of Flames (2005)   (Voice Talent)
The Suffering: Ties That Bind (2005)   (Miles)
Tony Hawk's Underground 2: Remix (2005)   (V.O. Actors)
Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (2004)   (V.O. Actors)
 

Other

Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (2004)   (Voice Over Actors )
 


Developer Biography

Arif S. Kinchen, an actor and acclaimed voice over artist, made his acting debut at 16-years-old in the American film classic "House Party," starring Kid 'n' Play. Bitten by the acting bug, the Los Angeles native went on to land the starring role in the New Line Cinema short film, "The Jacket," guest starred on the television program "Saved by the Bell: The New Class," and became a household name as La Marr Hicks, office assistant to Maxey Sparks, on the UPN hit series "Sparks." The role afforded the young actor the opportunity to reach a large fan base, and his comedic timing landed him an accredited role in the fan fave "Trippin". He then starred in a string of such zany comedies as "BeverlyHood" and Dr. Dre & Snoop Dogg's "The Wash".

Most recently, Kinchen starred in the holiday release of "Christmas in Compton", a family comedy written and directed by David Raynr and featuring an ensemble cast including Omar Gooding, Keith David, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Eric Roberts, Miguel A. Núñez Jr., Edwin Hodge and Porscha Coleman.

Lauded for his vocal dexterity, Mr. Kinchen is one of a handful of African American's who have made his mark in the video game industry, rising to fame with recurring roles in the THQ series Saints Row and Red Faction: Guerrilla, as well as 2013's Platinum Games release of Anarchy Reigns, and the timeless Activision hit Tony Hawk: Downhill Jam. He has also garnered recognition for his work in such animated hits as the Academy Award© winning film "Happy Feet" and Cartoon Network's MAD: The Series & Family Guy, plus Promos for Tyler Perry's House of Payne & Meet The Browns. In addition, he specializes in the art of "speed talking" and ADR looping and has voice matched celebs like Martin Lawrence for "Bad Boys 2" and Bernie Mac for "Guess Who".

Mr. Kinchen's acting and voiceover characterizations have afforded him a career in the advertising industry with hundreds of commercials and campaigns for numerous clients including popular spots for Boost Mobile, Coca-Cola, AT&T, Lowe's, Sears, and 800-The General.

In 2013, the man with the distinctive voice will be the featured & starring character for several new and recurring video game titles and animated roles.

Last updated: Mar 23, 2013