Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Jason Baker

Also Known As

  • Jay R. Baker
  • Jay Baker

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

BioShock 2 (2010)   (Lead MP Animator)
Dark Sector (2008)   (Animators)
50 Cent: Bulletproof (2005)   (Animator)
NARC (2005)   (Artists)
Dead to Rights (2002)   (Lead Animator)
Xena: Warrior Princess (1999)   (Lead Animator)
 

Thanks

Dead to Rights II (2005)   (Special Thanks (Namco))
 


Developer Biography

Jason Baker is an experienced graphics artist and animator.

After graduating from Sheridan College with honors in 1997, he began in the gaming industry employed by Universal Studios Digital Arts where he worked on two Xena: Warrior Princess games.

He left Universal in February 2000 when he was hired by Namco Hometek where he spent 4 years as Lead Animator.

In May 2004 Jason founded Verb Animation Studios North as his freelance company specializing in outsourced graphics and animations. Under the Verb Animation banner, he worked on NARC, Blitz: The League and 50 Cent: Bulletproof as well as some yet to be released titles.

Beginning in April 2007 Jason is Lead Animator for Digital Extremes.

Last updated: Sep 16, 2009