GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Robert A. Whitehead

Also Known As

  • Bob Whitehead
  • Robert Whitehead

Game Credits

Design

4th & Inches Team Construction Disk (1988)   (Designed by)
4th & Inches (1987)   (Designed by)
HardBall! (1985)   (Original Design by)
Chopper Command (1982)   (Conceived and designed by)
Stampede (1981)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Private Eye (1984)   (Program)
Sky Jinks (1982)   (programmer)
Stampede (1981)   (Program)
Boxing (1980)   (Programmer)
Skiing (1980)   (Programmer)
Video Chess (1979)   (Programmer)
Casino (1978)   (Programmer)
Football (1978)   (Programmed by)
Home Run (1978)   (Programmed by:)
Blackjack (1977)   (Programmed By)
Star Ship (1977)   (Programmer)
 

Thanks

Activision Hits Remixed (2006)   (An Incredibly Huge Thanks To)
Activision Anthology (2002)   (An Incredibly Huge Thanks to)
Jack Nicklaus 6: Golden Bear Challenge (1999)   (This game is dedicated to the memory of)
Universal Soldier (1992)   (Special Thanks To)
HardBall! (1985)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Bob Whitehead was hired by Atari in 1977 as one of their first programmers of the Atari 2600.

In 1979, Bob Whitehead teamed up with leading game designers David Crane, Larry Kaplan and Alan Miller and joined Jim Levy, a record industry executive, to form the legendary company Activision.

In 1984, he co-founded Accolade together with Alan Miller. After becoming VP of Product Development at the company, Whitehead no longer did any game design or programming.

Last updated: Nov 04, 2016