MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Damir Sloggar

Also Known As

  • Damir Slogar

Game Credits

Production

Burn the Rope (2010)   (Executive Producer)
iCarly 2: iJoin the Click! (2010)   (Executive Producer)
Fighting Fantasy: The Warlock of Firetop Mountain (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Masters of Mystery: Blood of Betrayal (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Masters of Mystery: Crime of Fashion (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Atomic Betty (2005)   (Executive Producer)
 

Programming/Engineering

Battlefield Vietnam Redux (2005)   (Script Programmers)
Battlefield Vietnam (2004)   (Script Programmers)
Diva Starz: Mall Mania (2001)   (Lead Programmer)
JumpStart Dino Adventure: Field Trip (2001)   (Lead Programmer)
Disney's The Emperor's New Groove (2000)   (Programmers)
 

Quality Assurance

The Land Before Time: Big Water Adventure (2003)   (QA Lead)
Shrek (2001)   (Lead Tester)
 

Thanks

Fire Flower (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Hoyle Card Games (2000)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Damir has been in the gaming industry since 1980, when game machines like ZX81 and VIC20 were still about to be born. His professional career in the industry started several years later, when he started developing proprietary games for MSX and Commodore Amiga.

The next 5 years, he spent in broadcasting, producing a live TV show which focused on video games and computer technology. In the late 90’s, he worked as an editor of a video game magazine until 1999, when he continued his professional career in game development as lead programmer, first in Sandbox Studios and later in Digital Illusions Canada.

In early 2004, he established Big Blue Bubble and quickly became one of the best known and highest rated wireless developers in North America. During his career, he worked on dozens of game titles for a variety of gaming platforms, mainly based on strong licenses like Disney’s: The Emperor’s New Groove, Barbie, Shrek, Battlefield Vietnam, 3 Stooges, The Land Before Time

Last updated: Dec 19, 2005