Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Jean-Martial Lefranc

Also Known As

  • Jean Martial Lefranc

Game Credits

Business

Agassi Tennis Generation 2002 (2002)   (Presented by)
Jerusalem: The Three Roads to the Holy Land (2002)   (Cryo Chairman and Managing Director)
Pink Panther: Pinkadelic Pursuit (2002)   (Chairman)
Universal Monsters: Monsterville (2002)   (Chairman)
From Dusk Till Dawn (2001)   (Chairman)
MegaRace: MR3 (2001)   (Chairman)
The Shadow of Zorro (2001)   (CEO)
Arthur's Knights: Tales of Chivalry (2000)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Egypt II: The Heliopolis Prophecy (2000)   (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer)
Hellboy: Dogs of the Night (2000)   (CEO)
Black Moon Chronicles (1999)   (Administration Ceo)
The Sacred Amulet (1999)   (Chairman and Managing Director)
 

Production

Mozart: The Conspirators of Prague (2009)   (Executive Producer)
The Mystery of the Nautilus (2002)   (Producers)
Persian Wars (2002)   (producer)
Pink Panther: Pinkadelic Pursuit (2002)   (Producers)
Arthur's Knights II: The Secret of Merlin (2001)   (Producers)
Egypte Kids (2001)   (Producers)
Versailles II: Testament of the King (2001)   (Producers)
Arthur's Knights: Tales of Chivalry (2000)   (Producers)
The Devil Inside (2000)   (Producer)
Egypt II: The Heliopolis Prophecy (2000)   (Producers)
Gift (2000)   (Producers)
Gift (2000)   (Director)
Hellboy: Dogs of the Night (2000)   (Executive Producer)
The New Adventures of the Time Machine (2000)   (Produced by)
Odyssey: The Search for Ulysses (2000)   (Producers)
Rip-Tide Racer (2000)   (Producers)
TimeScape: Journey to Pompeii (2000)   (Co-Producer)
Asterix and Obelix Take on Caesar (1999)   (General Manager)
Black Moon Chronicles (1999)   (Producer)
Deo Gratias (1999)   (Coproducers at Cryo)
The Sacred Amulet (1999)   (Producers)
Seven Games of the Soul (1999)   (Produced By)
Virus: It Is Aware (1999)   (Producer)
China: The Forbidden City (1998)   (Producers)
Dreams (1998)   (Producers)
Philip José Farmer's Riverworld (1998)   (Producers)
Saga: Rage of the Vikings (1998)   (Producers)
Scotland Yard (1998)   (Coproducers at Cryo)
Zero Zone (1998)   (Production Managers)
Atlantis: Das sagenhafte Abenteuer (Deluxe-Edition) (1997)   (Producer)
Atlantis: The Lost Tales (1997)   (Producers)
Egypt 1156 B.C.: Tomb of the Pharaoh (1997)   (Cryo Producers)
Big Bug Bang: Le Retour de Commander Blood (1996)   (Cryo Producers)
Dragon Lore II: The Heart of the Dragon Man (1996)   (Producer)
Aliens: A Comic Book Adventure (1995)   (Cryo Executive Producer)
Commander Blood (1994)   (Producer (Cryo))
Dune (1992)   (Producers)
KGB (1992)   (Produced by)
 

Design

Mozart: The Conspirators of Prague (2009)   (Author)
Beyond Atlantis II (2001)   (Original Concept)
 

Writers

Mozart: The Conspirators of Prague (2009)   (Screenplay)
 

Creative Services

UBIK (1998)   (Producers)
 

Administration

Saga: Rage of the Vikings (1998)   (General Director Administration)
 

Thanks

Salammbo: Battle for Carthage (2002)   (Acknowledgements)
Woody Woodpecker: Escape from Buzz Buzzard Park (2001)   (Presented by)
Aliens: A Comic Book Adventure (1995)   (Special Thanks to:)
Dragon Lore: The Legend Begins (1994)   (Special Thanks)
MegaRace (1993)   (Special Thanks To)
Dune (1992)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Beyond Atlantis (1999)   (Presented by)
 


Developer Biography

Jean-Matrial Lefranc was born on 24th August 1961. He studied at the Paris EP and in 1985 he received a degree in law. After a stint as director of new media studies, he joined the TV6 TV channel as broadcasting director and TV shows scheduling assistant director.

From 1988 to 1992 he was the development manager of Virgin France and he also led the introduction of the SEGA consoles on the French market. He is best known for founding the French development studio Cryo Interactive Entertainement in 1992, with Philippe Ulrich and Remi Herbulot. He was CEO of the company until 2003.

Currently he is involved with Fleurus Presse, a publishing company of children's magazines he founded, and the publishing company Fantastique.

Last updated: Sep 11, 2010