User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Mike Patton

Also Known As

  • Michael Patton
  • Michael Allen Patton

Game Credits

Video/Cinematics

The Darkness (2007)   (VoCap Cast)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Special Edition) (2005)  
 

Audio

The Darkness II (2012)   (Cast List)
Saints Row: The Third (2011)   (Epic)
Rock Band 3 (2010)   ("Midlife Crisis")
Bionic Commando (2009)   (Nathan Spencer)
DiRT 2 (2009)   ("Lost Weekend")
Left 4 Dead 2 (2009)   (Infected Sounds)
Need for Speed: SHIFT (2009)   ("Lost Weekend")
Left 4 Dead (2008)   (Infected Sounds)
Portal: Still Alive (2008)   (Voices)
The Darkness (2007)   (VoCap Cast)
The Orange Box (2007)   (Portal)
Portal (2007)   (The Anger Sphere)
Rock Band (2007)   ("Epic")
 

Quality Assurance

FIFA Manager 11 (2010)   (QA Testers)
 

Thanks

The Darkness (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (2004)   (Special Thanks)
X-Games: Pro Boarder (1998)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Mike Patton (born January 27, 1968) is an American musician and occasional voice artist.

While he began his musical career in the genre-blending outfit Mr. Bungle, he first achieved fame as the lead vocalist for the alternative metal band Faith No More in the late 80s and early 90s. Patton became renowned for his dynamic and versatile singing style as well as overall experimental musical approach. When Faith No More collectively decided to call it quits in 1998, Patton carried on with other musical projects, such as Fantômas, Tomahawk, and most recently, Peeping Tom. Patton has also made dozens of guest appearances on records by such artists as John Zorn, Björk and Dillinger Escape Plan.

Of note, Patton is a self-professed video game fanatic. He has already lent his voice to a few games and is slated to appear in more.

Last updated: Dec 11, 2008