Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Michael Sauro

Also Known As

  • Mike Sauro

Game Credits

Production

Nightfall Mysteries: Asylum Conspiracy (2010)   (Producer)
 

Design

Raze's Hell (2005)   (Levels, 2D Concept design)
 

Art/Graphics

Mysterious Worlds: The Secret of Oak Island (2009)   (Art Director)
Trivial Pursuit: Unhinged (2004)   (Additional Animation)
Playhouse Disney's Stanley: Wild for Sharks! (2002)   (Artists)
Guess Who? (2001)   (2D Animation)
Playhouse Disney's: Stanley Tiger Tales (2001)   (Artists)
 

Audio

Raze's Hell (2005)   (Kewlett Voices)
 

Other

Jeopardy! (1998)   (Database)
 


Developer Biography

Michael Sauro has spent the majority of his career as an artist in the video game industry. He graduated from the Algonquin Television Animation program in 1995 and worked in various animation studios as a clean-up Artist, Animator, Posing Artist, Character and Prop Designer, and Storyboard Artist. In 1997 he joined Artech Digital Entertainments to contribute to their video game department. Michael worked primarily as Concept Designer and Animator on several children’s titles, and then moved on Level Design, Game Design and Sound Design.

In 2001, Artech began production on its first full console title, Raze's Hell for Xbox. Michael helped with initial Game Design and Story Design, as well as Concept Art, Sound Design, and Animation and Level Design. Michael went on to work on some DVD titles before taking a teaching position at the IADT. At the Academy he teaches Concept Art, Animation, Level Design, as well as Media Arts History and Video Game Production. He has also contributed to the re-writing of some of the courses’ curriculum.

In October 2006 he co-founded casual game development studio Cerebral Vortex Games.

Video Game Credits:

Last updated: May 28, 2008