Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

David Maynard

Also Known As

  • Dave Maynard

Game Credits

Production

Modem Wars (1988)   (Producers)
 

Design

Starflight (1986)   (Technical Consultant)
 

Programming/Engineering

Army Men (1998)   (Engineering)
688 Attack Sub (1989)   (Technical Direction)
Jordan vs Bird: One on One (1988)   (Technical Direction)
Chuck Yeager's Advanced Flight Simulator (1987)   (Technical Director)
Earl Weaver Baseball (1987)   (Technical Director)
Skate or Die (1987)   (Technical Support)
The Bard's Tale II: The Destiny Knight (1986)   (Technical Support)
Starflight (1986)   (Technical Consultant)
 

Quality Assurance

Spartan (2004)   (QA)
 

Support

Skate or Die (1987)   (Support)
 

Thanks

Heroes of Might and Magic IV (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Jurassic Park Interactive (1994)   (Special Acting Thanks to)
PaTaank (1994)   (Special Taanks to 3DO, especially)
Ferrari Formula One (1988)   (Special Thanks to)
Earth Orbit Stations (1987)   (Additional Thanks to)
Mail Order Monsters (1985)   (Thanks to)
Marble Madness (1984)   (Larry Reed would like to thank)
 

Other

High Heat Major League Baseball 2004 (2003)   (VP Technology)
 


Developer Biography

David started his computer career working with Doug Engelbart at SRI International at the Augmentation Research Center. He was systems programmer for the NLS system, which pioneered the use of the mouse (invented by Doug Engelbart and Bill English), hypertext, electronic mail, and graphical user interfaces long before Microsoft, before Apple and before Xerox PARC. (Google "The Mother of all Demos"). SRI and UCLA were the first two computers connected by the Arpanet and are therefore the birthplace of the Internet. As a member of the Xerox Palo Alto Research Center, he helped developed the first WYSIWYG word processor in Japanese. He was a founding member of Electronic Arts, creating one of the original EA titles "Worms?", appeared in the We See Farther Ad from EA and served as the company’s Senior Technical Director. Additionally, David co-founded 3DO, and served in senior technical roles at Silicon Graphics and Multitude, Inc. Currently David is Chief Scientist at Digital Chocolate Inc, developing tools and technologies for mobile games. David holds a Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science from the University of California at Berkeley, and a Masters in Computer Science from the University of Southern California.

Last updated: Nov 17, 2005