Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Thomas Dusenberry

Also Known As

  • Tom Dusenberry

Game Credits

Business

Scrabble (2003)   (President)
Majesty: The Fantasy Kingdom Sim: Gold Edition (2002)   (President)
Stuart Little: Big City Adventures (2002)   (President)
Guess Who? (2001)   (President)
Action Man: Jungle Storm (2000)   (CEO)
B-17 Flying Fortress: The Mighty 8th! (2000)   (CEO)
Battleship: Surface Thunder (2000)   (President)
Breakout (2000)   (CEO)
Galaga: Destination Earth (2000)   (CEO)
Majesty: The Fantasy Kingdom Sim (2000)   (President)
NASCAR Heat (2000)   (CEO)
RollerCoaster Tycoon: Loopy Landscapes (2000)   (CEO)
Avalon Hill's Diplomacy (1999)   (President)
Chutes and Ladders (1999)   (President)
Em@il Games: Upwords (1999)   (President of Hasbro Interactive)
Monopoly Junior (1999)   (President)
The Next Tetris (1999)   (President)
Axis & Allies (1998)   (Management Team)
Candy Land (1998)   (President of Hasbro Interactive)
Clue: Murder at Boddy Mansion (1998)   (President of Hasbro Interactive)
The Game of Life (1998)   (President)
Glover (1998)   (Management Team)
H.E.D.Z.: Head Extreme Destruction Zone (1998)   (HI MANAGEMENT TEAM)
Sorry! (1998)   (President)
Wheel of Fortune (1998)   (President)
Beast Wars: Transformers (1997)   (HI Management Team)
Frogger (1997)   (Visionary)
Star Wars: Monopoly (1997)   (President of Hasbro Interactive)
Frogger 2: Swampy's Revenge (2000)   (CEO)
 

Design

Frogger (1997)   (Visionary)
 

Public Relations

Jumble: That Scrambled Word Game (1998)   (President of Hasbro Interactive)
 

Administration

RISK: The Game of Global Domination (1996)   (HI Management Team)
 

Support

Spy Hunter: Missile Crisis (2004)   (Support)
 

Thanks

MechWarrior 3 (1999)   (Thanks)
Boggle (1997)   (Special Thanks)
Scrabble (1996)   (Special Thanks To)
Ultimate Yahtzee (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Monopoly (1987)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Monopoly (2000)   (President)
Civilization II: Test of Time (1999)   (President)
Clue Chronicles: Fatal Illusion (1999)   (President)
MechWarrior 3: Pirate's Moon (1999)   (President)
Missile Command (1999)   (President)
RollerCoaster Tycoon (1999)   (President)
RollerCoaster Tycoon: Corkscrew Follies (1999)   (President)
Trivial Pursuit: Millennium Edition (1999)   (President)
Worms Armageddon (1999)   (President)
Centipede (1998)   (President of Hasbro Interactive)
Falcon 4.0 (1998)   (Hasbro Interactive Inc.)
Operation (1998)   (President of Hasbro Interactive)
Tonka Search & Rescue (1997)   (President of Hasbro Interactive)
Jeopardy! (1998)   (President)
 


Developer Biography

Following a 20-year career with leading global game-makers Milton Bradley and the Parker Brothers, Tom Dusenberry founded the entertainment software publisher, Hasbro Interactive, Inc. Hasbro Interactive quickly became a top-10 PC and video games publisher. Under Mr. Dusenberry’s leadership, the company successfully developed and marketed such global game brands as Atari and Monopoly, and won the interactive rights for Formula 1, NASCAR, a full line of game shows, and arcade classics Frogger and Pac-Man, among others. Mr. Dusenberry has served on the boards of the Interactive Digital Software Association and Entertainment Software Ratings Board, and is a frequent guest speaker at interactive entertainment and toy industry events, such as the Consumer Electronics Show, Electronic Entertainment Expo, Game Developers Conference, Digital Kids, and American International Toy Fair. Dusenberry is now Chief Executive Officer at Chasma Interactive Publishing.

Source: Chasma Interactive Publishing homepage

Last updated: Apr 22, 2005