Alexander Plachowski

Also Known As

  • Alex Plachowski
  • Alex Plachowski

Game Credits

Quality Assurance

NBA 2K18 (2017)   (Sr. Vice President of Quality Assurance)
XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (2017)   (Sr. VP of Quality Assurance)
Battleborn (2016)   (Senior VP of Quality Assurance and Submissions)
Mafia III (2016)   (Senior VP of Quality Assurance and Submissions)
NBA 2K17 (2016)   (Sr. Vice President of Quality Assurance)
NHL SuperCard 2K17 (2016)   (SVP of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization VI (2016)   (SVP of Quality Assurance and Submissions)
WWE 2K16 (2016)   (Sr. Vice President of Quality Assurance)
XCOM 2 (2016)   (Sr. VP of Quality Assurance)
Evolve (2015)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Evolve: Hunter's Quest (2015)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
NBA 2K16 (2015)   (Sr. Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Beyond Earth - Risi... (2015)   (SVP of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Starships (2015)   (VP of QA)
WWE 2K15 (2015)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
BioShock Infinite: Burial at Sea - Episode Two (2014)   (Vice President, Quality Assurance)
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel! (2014)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
NBA 2K15 (2014)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Beyond Earth (2014)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
The Sims 2: Ultimate Collection (2014)   (Quality Assurance Manager)
Beejumbled (2013)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
BioShock Infinite (2013)   (Vice President, Quality Assurance)
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified (2013)   (VP of Quality Assirance)
NBA 2K14 (2013)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Ace Patrol (2013)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Ace Patrol: Pacific Skies (2013)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization V: Brave New World (2013)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Borderlands 2 (2012)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Borderlands 2: Mr. Torgue's Campaign of Carnage (2012)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
The Darkness II (2012)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
NBA 2K13 (2012)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization V: Gods and Kings (2012)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Spec Ops: The Line (2012)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
XCOM: Enemy Unknown (2012)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
CivWorld (2011)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Duke Nukem Forever (2011)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
NBA 2K12 (2011)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Top Spin 4 (2011)   (VP of Quality Assurance )
BioShock 2 (2010)   (VP of Quality Assurance )
Borderlands: Double Game Add-on Pack (2010)   (2k QA)
Borderlands: Game of the Year Edition (2010)   (2K QA)
Mafia II (2010)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom (2010)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization V (2010)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Axel & Pixel (2009)   (Vice President of QA)
The Backyardigans (2009)   (Vice President of QA)
The Bigs 2 (2009)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
The Bigs 2 (2009)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Birthday Party Bash (2009)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Borderlands (2009)   (VP of QA)
Don King Boxing (2009)   (VP Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution (2009)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
BioShock (2008)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
Major League Baseball 2K8: Fantasy All-Stars (2008)   (Vice President, Quality Assurance)
MLB Power Pros 2008 (2008)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
MLB Stickball (2008)   (Vice President of QA)
NBA 2K9 (2008)   (VP of QA)
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Colonization (2008)   (VP of QA)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution (2008)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution (2008)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Top Spin 3 (2008)   (VP Quality Assurance)
Carnival Games (2007)   (Vice President of Quality Assurance)
Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars (2007)   (Senior QA Manager)
FIFA Manager 07: Extra Time (2007)   (EALA QA Manager)
Battlefield 2: Booster Pack - Euro Force (2006)   (QA Manager)
FIFA Manager 07 (2006)   (EALA QA Manager)
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth II (2006)   (QA Manager)
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth... (2006)   (QA Manager)
007: From Russia with Love (2005)   (EALA QA Manager)
Battlefield 2: Special Forces (2005)   (QA Manager)
Black & White 2 (2005)   (QA Manager)
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition) (2005)   (QA Manager)
Fight Night Round 2 (2005)   (Project Manager)
NASCAR SimRacing (2005)   (Manager, Specialized Testing)
The Sims 2: Nightlife (2005)   (Quality Assurance Manager)
The Sims 2 (2005)   (QA Manager (L.A.))
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (2004)   (Tiburon Manager of General Testing)
Madden NFL 2005 (2004)   (Manager, Specialized Testing )
NASCAR 2005: Chase for the Cup (2004)   (Manager, Specialized Testing)
Command & Conquer: Generals (2003)   (EA Tiburon Quality Assurance Senior Lead)
Command & Conquer: Generals - Zero:Hour (2003)   (Tiburon Additional Quality Assurance)
Madden NFL 2004 (2003)   (Senior QA Lead)
Madden NFL 2004 (2003)   (Senior QA Lead)
NASCAR Thunder 2004 (2003)   (Senior QA Leads)
007: Nightfire (2002)   (Snr. QA Lead)
NASCAR Thunder 2003 (2002)   (Senior QA Lead)
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001)   (Testers)
Red Faction (2001)   (Playtesting)
Tetris Worlds (2001)   (Testers (THQ))
Call to Power II (2000)   (Multiplayer Lead)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (2000)   (QA Testers)
 

Marketing

The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom (2010)   (VP of Quality Assurance)
 

Thanks

Crysis (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Medal of Honor: Airborne (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Madden NFL 2003 (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Wizards & Warriors (2000)   (Technology Tester - Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

There is no biography on file for this developer.