Spotlight: Get up to 90% off at GOG's big fall sale on over 700 DRM-free games!

Katsunori Yoshimura

Also Known As

  • urdcat
  • Urunyan
  • Kotori Yoshimura
  • Tux. K. Y.
  • Tux.K.Y
  • Tux. K. Yoshimura

Game Credits

Design

Omega Boost (1999)   (Game Planners)
Knight Arms: The Hyblid Framer (1989)   (Game Design)
Star Cruiser (1988)   (Game Designer)
Wibarm (1986)   (Lead Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Dragon Drive: D-Masters Shot (2003)   (Programmers (プログラマー))
Knight Arms: The Hyblid Framer (1989)   (Program)
Prince of Persia (1989)   (Programming)
Tenka Tōitsu (1989)   (Production (制作))
Star Cruiser (1988)   (Program)
Wibarm (1986)   (Main Programmed by)
Thunder Force (1983)   (Programmed by)
 

Writers

Star Cruiser (1988)   (Scenario Writer)
Wibarm (1986)   (Story Written by)
 

Art/Graphics

Star Cruiser (1988)   (Graphics)
 

Creative Services

Knight Arms: The Hyblid Framer (1989)   (Title Design)
 

Thanks

Spindizzy Worlds (1990)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Thunder Force (1983)  
 


Developer Biography

Born in 1965. Worked at TecnoSoft since its first year. Left the company in 1985 and went to Arsys. After leaving Arsys in 1993, Yoshimura started a one-man company, Cyberhead, working as an OEM contractor for other companies. In 2001, Cyberhead was dismantled, and Katsunori underwent surgery to be turned into a woman. She is no called Kotori Yoshimura and runs a new development company. As a former Tecnosoft staff member, Kotori Yoshimura's taste in games is inclined towards traditional shooters in the vein of Xevious and Zanac.

Last updated: Nov 08, 2006