Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

Frank Hentschel

Also Known As

  • Frank Hensche

Game Credits

Design

Das Schwarze Auge: Drakensang (Gold Edition) (2009)   (Lead Level Designer)
Power Quiz: Die Sport-Edition - D:SF (2009)   (Deapartment Lead Leveldesign (Abteilungsleiter Leveldesign))
Power Quiz: GEOlino (2009)   (Department Lead Leveldesign (Abteilungsleiter Leveldesign))
VokabelStar Englisch für Einsteiger (2009)   (Head of Level Design)
VokabelStar Englisch für Fortgeschrittene (2009)   (Head of Level Design)
The Dark Eye: Drakensang (2008)   (Lead Level Designer)
Power Quiz: Allgemeinbildung (2008)   (Head Leveldesign)
Treasure Island (2008)   (Head of Level Design)
ParaWorld (2006)   (Lead)
Pizza Tycoon (1994)   (Maps)
 

Programming/Engineering

ParaWorld (2006)   (Programming)
 

Quality Assurance

Diggles: the Myth of Fenris (2001)   (QA and Testing)
Pizza Tycoon (1994)   (Testers)
 

Thanks

Drakensang: Am Fluss der Zeit (Personal Edition) (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Drakensang: The River of Time (2010)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Frank Hentschel used to be a level designer at Berlin based game developer SEK until the company went bust in 2006. He was born in Potsdam in 1971.

Frank "Heady" Hentschel has been involved with game development for a long time, ever since he gave his debut as a level designer at the times of Pizza Connection. In between he started to study computer science because he wanted to get a real job, but aborted it after a short while since it wasn't related to practice (i.e. games). Except of this biographical blunder caused by severe game addiction, he is the perfect son-in-law. Born in the German state of Saxony ("Sachsen"), he and his parents moved to Potsdam 30 years ago, where he still lives - now together with his fiancee. As a real family guy he loves family festivities with singing and playing the violin. This information may not leave this room though. He himself prefers to speak about his past as a competitive athlete, peaking at a school record in long jumping (4,60m). He is still in the school's hall of fame, which actually doesn't say much for his school. Well, nowadays he's got entirely different highscores.

Last updated: Mar 27, 2007