Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Scott A. Murray

Also Known As

  • Scott Murray

Game Credits

Business

MLB 2004 (2003)   (Director - Technology)
 

Production

SSX on Tour (2005)   (Production Team)
SSX 3 (2003)   (Production Team)
SSX Tricky (2001)   (Producers)
 

Programming/Engineering

Gore: Ultimate Soldier (2002)   (A.I. Programmer)
NFL GameDay 98 (1997)   (Additional Programmers)
Nisus Missile Master (1994)   (Created by)
 

Quality Assurance

SSX (2000)   (Quality Assurance)
 

Thanks

Kameo: Elements of Power (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2 (2002)   (SPECIAL THANKS)
 

Other

SSX on Tour (2005)   (Production Team)
Championship Manager 4 (2003)   (Photographs)
SSX 3 (2003)   (Production Team)
 


Developer Biography

Scott A. Murray has been programming since he was 14. That was in 1982. His first experience with a computer was with an Atari 400. For those of you lucky enough never to have encountered this 'computer', it was Atari's first entry into the personal computer market. The Atari 400 came complete with 4K of RAM, and Tape Recorder (for program storage), and a disgusting membrane keyboard. It had a slot where you could plug in ROM packs, and Scott had a BASIC ROM pack to play with. Scott began programming almost immediately. Since he hate doing real work, he 'invented' some computer games and coded them in Atari BASIC. Nothing fancy, just silly little programs, but he learned to program.

As the years progressed, Scott moved up to an Apple ][+. He joined the computer club at his high school, and spent his spares (and most English classes) in the computer room programming on a Digital PDP 11/23. He soon upgraded again, this time to an IBM 286 clone system, complete with EGA color graphics. Scott started a consulting company and developed a system for a large client in Clipper '87.

In 1994 Scott worked for a provincial government ministry doing programming, and still spend most of his spare time in front of his computer (a 386/40mhz system, VGA and 500meg of SCSI storage). Thank goodness he had an understanding fiancee (Warm cuddle creature. Very attractive and intelligent. Goes by the name 'Cindy').

Scott had a brief look at Visual Basic 1.0 in late 1991. He spent approximately 5 minutes playing with it, and promptly deleted it off his hard drive in frustration. It wasn't until late summer of 1992 that he had another look, thanks to Mike (a co-worker). After one hour of watching his demo, he fell in love (well, he liked it a lot, OK?). He began doing all sorts of neat things within days, and made his first game, Boink!, within a week. Then, one day at lunch, a few co-workers and Scott were chatting about old computer games they used to play "in the olden days". One of his favorites was Missile Command by Atari. He played it endlessly on his Atari 400. Too bad there wasn't an equivalent for the IBM...

Then the challenge. Doug (another co-worker), half jokingly said, "Why don't you program it in Visual Basic?". Of course! Why not! "Sure!" Scott said. Doug of course said it wouldn't be possible. By late that same afternoon, Scott had the basic shell of the game working. The rest is history, as they say. This way the Nisus Missile Master was born.

Last updated: Oct 14, 2005