Moby Poll: How many game soundtracks do you own?

Mark W. Day

Also Known As

  • Mark Day

Game Credits

Production

Top Gun: Hornet's Nest (1998)   (Producer)
Wing Commander: Prophecy (1997)   (Producers)
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom (1996)   (Producer)
Shockwave Assault (1995)   (Line Producer)
Shock Wave (1994)   (EA Video Producer)
 

Video/Cinematics

Tiger Woods 99 PGA Tour Golf (1998)   (Video Production)
Top Gun: Hornet's Nest (1998)   (Video Screenplay)
PGA Tour 96 (1995)   (Video Production)
Shockwave Assault (1995)   (EA Video Producer)
John Madden Football (1994)   (Videography)
PGA Tour Golf 486 (1994)   (Video Production)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (S.F. Post-Production Supervisor)
Kasparov's Gambit (1993)   (Video Production)
Michael Jordan in Flight (1993)   (Video Production)
 

Creative Services

U.S. Navy Fighters (1994)   (Video)
 

Thanks

Bill Walsh College Football (1993)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2000 (2000)   (Daylight Productions)
Jane's Combat Simulations: U.S. Navy Fighters... (1996)   (Video Editing and Assembly)
 


Developer Biography

After earning his broadcasting degree from San Francisco State University in 1983, Mark spent 10 years as an editor and producer for ABC-TV, Westinghouse Broadcasting and his own production company Nocturnal Aviation Group.

In 1993 he decided to combine his computer gaming hobby with his professional linear experience into a new career at Electronic Arts. The results were products like Michael Jordan in Flight, U.S. Navy Fighters, Shockwave, Wing Commander III and IV and Wing Commander: Prophecy.

In 1998 he co-founded DayLight Productions, a Game Development Studio, where he was President and CEO of the company until it was acquired by Kalisto Entertainment SA in June 2000 and renamed Kalisto Entertainment USA Inc. He continued as head of the company.

Next to the games listed below, Mark Day also worked on:

Last updated: Jul 15, 2009