User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Don Smith

Also Known As

  • Donald Smith

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Red Faction: Armageddon (2011)   (Additional Art)
Red Faction: Guerrilla (2009)   (Environment Artists)
Rise of the Argonauts (2008)   (Additional Environments)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Lockdown (2005)   (Environmental Art)
 

Thanks

Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter (2006)   (Additional Work)
 


Developer Biography

Don Smith is a professional artist who has been working on games since 2002. Between May 2002 and September 2003 he worked as a 2D/3D environment artist on Men of Valor at 2015, Inc. He then moved on to Red Storm Entertainment where he worked with the same role on different titles between November 2003 and January 2006. They include Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon 2 (Xbox), Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Lockdown (PS2), Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon 2: Summit Strike (Xbox) and Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter (Xbox 360).

Between January 2006 and November 2007 he was a senior artist at Liquid Entertainment and worked on Rise of the Argonauts (2008). He modeled and textured full environments from concept art and design documentation, and was responsible for training members of the staff in the Unreal Development Environment and new people to the industry (interns).

Since November 2007 he is a level artist at Volition. For Red Faction: Guerrilla (2009), he established level building pipeline, modeled and textured assets for terrain geometry using Z Brush 3DStudio Max and proprietary tools, worked closely with the art director to establish the look and quality bar of terrain environments, and worked closely with the programming and tech art staff to re-vamp the tools and shaders.

He is currently working on an unannounced project for the studio.

Last updated: Aug 15, 2009