User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Cliff Harris

Also Known As

  • cliffski

Game Credits

Design

Gratuitous Space Battles (2009)   (Game Design)
Kudos 2 (2008)   (Some GUI Design)
Oval Office: Commander in Chief (2008)   (Design)
Kudos: Rock Legend (2007)   (Design)
Starship Tycoon (2004)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Gratuitous Space Battles (2009)   (Programming)
Kudos 2 (2008)   (Absolutely everything else)
Oval Office: Commander in Chief (2008)   (Code)
Democracy 2 (2007)   (Everything else)
Kudos: Rock Legend (2007)   (Code)
The Movies (Premiere Edition) (2005)   (Senior Programmer)
The Movies (2005)   (Senior Programmers)
Starship Tycoon (2004)   (Lead Programmer)
Kombat Kars (2001)   (Lead Programmer)
Rocky Racers (2000)   (Lead Programmer)
 

Art/Graphics

Starship Tycoon (2004)   (Artwork)
Kombat Kars (2001)   (Artwork)
Rocky Racers (2000)   (Artwork)
 

Thanks

Spooky Bonus (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Fate of the World (2011)   (Special Thanks to)
Frozen Synapse (2011)   (Thanks to...)
 

Other

Oval Office: Commander in Chief (2008)   (Everything Else)
 


Developer Biography

Cliff Harris founded Positech Games, based in the United Kingdom, in 1997, while he was working as an IT support guy. In the meantime he used to work for Elixir Studios, but left before they went bust. After that he worked at Lionhead as an AI / Game coder for The Movies. When that game was finished, he left to work for himself full-time with Positech Games because he was fed up with the way companies were run.

At the start of 2006, Cliff worked for Maxis on a gameplay prototype for the Sims franchise. Cliff now develops indie games full time, including Democracy, Kudos, Kudos: Rock legend and recently, Democracy 2 and Gratuitous Space Battles.

Last updated: Jan 18, 2010