Yōichi Erikawa

Also Known As

  • Eiji Fukuzawa
  • Kou Sibusawa
  • Kou Shibusawa

Game Credits

Business

Dragon Quest Heroes: The World Tree's Woe and... (2015)   (General Producer (KOEI TECMO GAMES Co., Ltd.))
 

Production

Nioh (2017)   (General Producer)
Ar nosurge: Ode to an Unborn Star (2014)   (Executive Producer)
Pokémon Conquest (2012)   (General Producer)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms XI (2007)   (General Producer)
Nobunaga's Ambition: Iron Triangle (2006)   (General Producer)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms X (2005)   (General Producer)
Crimson Sea 2 (2004)   (General Producer)
Kessen III (2004)   (Producer)
Nobunaga's Ambition: Rise to Power (2004)   (General Producer)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms IX (2004)   (General Producer)
Crimson Sea (2002)   (General Producer)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms VIII (2002)   (General Producer)
Kessen II (2001)   (Producer)
Kessen (2000)   (Producer and Game Concept)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms VII (2000)   (General Producer)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms VI: Awakening of the... (1998)   (General Producer)
New Horizons (1994)   (Producer)
Rise of the Phoenix (1994)   (Production)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire (1994)   (Production)
Aerobiz Supersonic (1993)   (Producer)
Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf (1993)   (Production)
Nobunaga no Yabō: Haōden (1993)   (Production)
Taikō Risshiden (1993)   (Production)
Aerobiz (1992)   (Producer)
Inindo: Way of the Ninja (1992)   (Producer)
Operation Europe: Path to Victory 1939-45 (1992)   (Produced by)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms III: Dragon of Destiny (1992)   (Production)
Super Mahjong Taikai (1992)   (Production)
Gemfire (1991)   (Produced by)
Nobunaga's Ambition: Lord of Darkness (1991)   (Production)
Uncharted Waters (1991)   (Production)
Ishin no Arashi (1990)   (General Producer (ゼネラルプロデューサー))
L'Empereur (1990)   (Produced by)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms II (1990)   (Produced by)
Bandit Kings of Ancient China (1989)   (Produced by)
Genghis Khan (1989)   (Producer (uncredited))
Nobunaga's Ambition II (1989)   (Concept and Producer)
Nobunaga's Ambition (1988)   (Production)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms (1988)   (Producer (uncredited))
 

Design

P.T.O.: Pacific Theater of Operations (1991)   (Story by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Nobunaga's Ambition: Lord of Darkness (1991)   (Producer)
Uncharted Waters (1991)   (President Koei Corporation & The Entire Koei Staff)
Ishin no Arashi (1990)   (Producer)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms II (1990)   (CEO and President KOEI Corporation & The Entire KOEI Staff)
Bandit Kings of Ancient China (1989)   (Producer)
Mahjong Taikai (1989)   (Produced by)
 

Writers

Nioh (2017)   (Story Concept)
 

Audio

Nioh (2017)   (Oda Nobunaga)
 

Creative Services

Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf (1993)   (Production)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms III: Dragon of Destiny (1992)   (Production)
Gemfire (1991)   (Production)
L'Empereur (1990)   (Production)
 


Developer Biography

Yōichi Erikawa (襟川 陽一) co-founded Koei in 1978, originally a chemical company. Making video games was just a hobby of his, but then he developed Nobunaga's Ambition in 1983, and his employees liked it so much that the company decided to publish it. He then turned the company into a game studio and used the name "Kou Shibusawa" as his game developing alias. (He has also used the name Eiji Fukuzawa for Koei's series of "rekoeition" games.) He is best known for producing and designing games in Koei's Historical Simulation and World War series of games. He was the president of the company at one time, but stepped down to produce games again. He is an adviser to the board of directors.

Last updated: Nov 02, 2012