Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Michael A. Kelly

Also Known As

  • Mike Kelly
  • Mike Kelly
  • Michael Kelly

Game Credits

Design

Out of the Sun (1994)   (Interface Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Deadliest Warrior: The Game (2010)   (Additional Engineering)
Jeopardy! (2010)   (Additional Engineering)
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)   (Engineers)
San Francisco Rush 2049 (1999)   (Programmers)
Gauntlet: Legends (1998)   (Programmers)
Rush 2: Extreme Racing USA (1998)   (Programmers)
Absolute Zero (1995)   (Second Lead Programmer)
Out of the Sun (1994)   (Mac/Power Mac Programming)
 

Thanks

California Speed (1998)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Michael A. Kelly started out primarily as a Macintosh programmer after graduating from the University of Oregon in 1991.

In October 1992 he founded High Risk Ventures in Eugene, Oregon. He created several original Macintosh games (Cyclone, Space Madness and Cyclone II) and produced Pegleg. He also ported games from DOS to Macintosh on contract for other companies. He closed High Risk Ventures in December 1997.

Meanwhile, Mike worked for Eidos Interactive in San Francisco, California, from August 1994 until January 1997, again using his Macintosh programming talents. He also worked on game design, artwork, sound creation as well as audio and graphics engines. Games he worked on there were Out of the Sun (Macintosh) and Absolute Zero (Macintosh and DOS).

In April 1997 he moved to Midway Games West and was employed there until September 2000 as a programmer on Nintendo 64 and Sega Dreamcast titles, notably Gauntlet: Legends and the Rush series of games.

In late 2000 he worked briefly at Dynamix designing a cross-platform audio engine for Windows and the Playstation 2. Mike then worked for the Oregon Department of Transportation where he began work in July 2005 as a Software Engineer & CAD Administrator.

In 2009-2010 Michael Kelly is an Associate Producer and Engineer at Pipeworks Software.

Last updated: Feb 22, 2011