Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Larry Gross

Also Known As

  • Lawrence S. Gross

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Dinosaur Adventure 3-D (1999)   (Software)
The Discoverers (1994)   (Programming)
Undersea Adventure (1994)   (Software Engineering)
Kid's Zoo: A Baby Animal Adventure (1993)   (Software Engineering)
Speed (1993)   (Programming)
Space Adventure (1992)   (Software by)
 

Quality Assurance

3-D Dinosaur Adventure (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Speed (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
 

Thanks

JumpStart Typing (1997)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Lawrence S. Gross co-founded Knowledge Adventure in 1991 with Bill Gross and Rick Gibson.

He also served as Senior Vice President of Cendant Software and President of Davidson & Associates from 1997 to 1999. Larry left the video game industry when Cendant Software was sold to Havas in 1999.

He co-founded Altra Inc./AltraBiofuels Inc. and served as its Chief Executive Officer until May 2008. He also served as President of the European office of Idealab, and was a Director of Internet Brands, Inc.

Larry is a graduate of the Executive Program for Growing Companies, Stanford University Graduate School of Business and holds B.S. in Computer Science, Engineering & Applied Science from the California Institute of Technology.

Last updated: Mar 03, 2011