Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Michael Russell

Also Known As

  • Mike Russell

Game Credits

Quality Assurance

25 to Life (2006)   (Lead Tester)
SiN Episodes: Emergence (2006)   (Test)
Amped 2 (2003)   (Testing)
Links 2003: Championship Edition (2003)   (Testing)
Links 2003 (2002)   (Testing)
Links 2001 (2001)   (QUALITY ASSURANCE)
Links LS Classic (2001)   (Quality Assurance)
Links LS 2000 (1999)   (Quality Assurance)
 


Developer Biography

Michael Russell was born in Utah on August 16, 1974.

Michael was a large part of an 8-bit computer user group in Clearfield, Utah called EON (Eight-bit Only Network). It was there that he received the nickname "RomSteady." It means "reliable, always there, and extremely stubborn."

Michael joined the United States Army in 1992 and was stationed at Fort Jackson in South Carolina. After his discharge, Michael returned to Utah.

Most of Michael's adult life was spent working in the entertainment industry, whether it was managing an arcade or working retail selling games. When Michael had the chance to work for Access Software in Salt Lake City, he took it.

During Michael's time at Access (and at Microsoft after the acquisition in April 1999), Michael worked on over a dozen products in a wide range of genres, ranging from golf ("Microsoft Golf 2001 Edition," "Links") to snowboarding ("Amped," "Amped 2") to wakeboarding ("Mobius (cancelled)") to mech combat ("Mechwarrior 3: Pirate's Moon").

Due to a staffing shortage, Michael also became the first employee at Microsoft Game Studios to have three separate credits on a single title ("Microsoft Golf 2001 Edition").

In February 2003, Michael gave a lecture on video game testing to the Student International Game Developers Association chapter at the University of Utah.

Michael left Microsoft Game Studios on September 30, 2003, and on January 3, 2005, joined Ritual Entertainment as their Quality Assurance Manager.

On 4th December 2006, he announced to have left Ritual Entertainment.

Last updated: Dec 06, 2006