User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Edmond A. Heinbockel

Also Known As

  • Ed Heinbockel

Game Credits

Production

Free Enterprise (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Silent Steel (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Flash Traffic: City of Angels (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Wacky Funsters! The Geekwad's Guide to Gaming (1992)   (Executive Producer)
 


Developer Biography

Edmond Heinbockel has been CFO at Sierra On-Line for four years before he left the company in 1990. In the next year he founded Tsunami Media, located in Oakhurst, Ca. He led the company for nearly a decade until he sold the company in 1999.

In 1997 he founded Visual Purple, LLC. Under his leadership Visual Purple clients have included pretty much every government agency that ends in a vowel. The company has been in the Homeland Security and Counter Terrorism sector since its foundation. It has created and implemented Virtual World technology while producing over a dozen projects for Fortune 500 companies and the U.S. Government.

His leadership has garnered software industry awards, including being recognized for producing the first ever entertainment DVD-ROM (1996), and as one of Newsweek Magazine's top 100 innovators for the new century (1997). More recently, Heinbockel directed and produced the Chief Learning Officer Magazine Silver Award-winning DirecTV Customer Service Series of Training Simulations (2006). In 2009 he was one of the speakers at GDC’s Serious Games Summit.

Heinbockel holds a bachelor of science degree in engineering and a master of business administration degree from California Polytechnic University in San Luis Obispo.

Last updated: Nov 23, 2009