GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Andrew Luckett

Also Known As

  • Andy Luckett

Game Credits

Production

Toy Shop (2008)   (Development Manager)
Operation: Vietnam (2007)   (Development Manager / Producer)
The Suffering (2004)   (Head of Studio)
American Idol (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Sky Sports Football Quiz (2001)   (Project Management)
 

Design

American Idol (2003)   (Original Concept)
 

Quality Assurance

Casino Inc. (2002)   (Quality Assurance)
Grand Prix 3 Season 2000 (2001)   (QA Manager)
Majesty: The Northern Expansion (2001)   (Quality Assurance Manager Europe)
Monopoly (2001)   (QA Manager International)
Sky Sports Football Quiz (2001)   (Question Testing)
X-COM: Enforcer (2001)   (Quality Assurance)
Action Man: Jungle Storm (2000)   (Q.A. Manager)
B-17 Flying Fortress: The Mighty 8th! (2000)   (Quality Assurance Manager)
Battleship: Surface Thunder (2000)   (Q.A. Manager)
Breakout (2000)   (Q.A. Manager)
Frogger 2: Swampy's Revenge (2000)   (Q.A. Manager)
Galaga: Destination Earth (2000)   (Q.A. Manager)
Grand Prix 3 (2000)   (QA Manager)
Pac-Man: Adventures in Time (2000)   (Quality Assurance Manager)
RollerCoaster Tycoon: Loopy Landscapes (2000)   (Quality Assurance Manager)
[email protected] Games: X-COM (1999)   (Quality Assurance Manager)
Grand Prix World (1999)   (QA Manager)
Monopoly Junior (1999)   (Q.A. Manager, International)
Spirit of Speed 1937 (1999)   (QA Manager)
Trivial Pursuit: Millennium Edition (1999)   (QA Manager International)
Worms 2 (1997)   (MicroProse Quality Assurance Leader)
X-COM: Apocalypse (1997)   (Quality Assurance Manager)
Grand Prix Manager 2 (1996)   (QA Manager)
Grand Prix II (1995)   (QA Manager)
Grand Prix Manager (1995)   (QA Manager)
Navy Strike (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Colonization (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
Transport Tycoon Deluxe (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
Transport Tycoon World Editor (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
X-COM: Terror from the Deep (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
Impossible Mission 2025 (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
Pizza Tycoon (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
Transport Tycoon (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
X-COM: UFO Defense (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
Air Duel: 80 Years of Dogfighting (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
F-117A Nighthawk Stealth Fighter 2.0 (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Fields of Glory (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Gunship 2000 (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Starlord (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Subwar 2050 (1993)   (Quality Assurance Testing)
ATAC: The Secret War Against Drugs (1992)   (Quality Assurance Testing by)
B-17 Flying Fortress (1992)   (Quality Assurance Testing)
Jump Jet (1992)   (Quality Assurance)
The Legacy: Realm of Terror (1992)   (Quality Assurance)
Special Forces (1992)   (Quality Assurance)
David Leadbetter's Greens (1991)   (Quality Assurance)
Elite Plus (1991)   (Quality Assurance)
F-15 Strike Eagle II (1991)   (Testing)
Flames of Freedom (1991)   (Quality Assurance)
Knights of the Sky (1991)   (Quality Assurance)
World Circuit (1991)   (Quality assurance testing by)
Betrayal (1990)   (Quality Assurance)
Keith Van Eron's Pro Soccer (1989)   (Playtesting)
 

Other

A Boy and His Blob (2009)   (Development Manager)
Crime Life: Gang Wars (2005)   (Head of Studio)
 


Developer Biography

Andrew Luckett got his start in the computer game industry in 1989 with a job at MicroProse’s European Head Office. Since then he has contributed to a huge amount of games, including several bestselling and critical hits. Among his best known games are the classics Grand Prix (1991) and X-COM (1994) from MicroProse, Pac Man and B17: The Mighty 8th from Hasbro Interactive (2000), and Majesty: The Northern Expansion and X-COM: Enforcer from Infogrames (2001).

As one of the longest serving employees at MicroProse, and Hasbro Interactive, Luckett has taken a leading role in testing nearly all their major games. He has worked as a Tester, Lead Tester, QA Supervisor, QA Manager (MPS UK & US), IT & QA Manager, Project Manager and Studio Head.

After 5 years at Hothouse Creations, a game development firm established in 1996, he has moved into the role of Development Manager for Majesco Entertainment Europe.

Last updated: Jun 15, 2006