Alexander Tabunov

Also Known As

  • Alik Tabunov
  • Alex Tabunov

Game Credits


Tales from the Dragon Mountain 2: The Lair (2014)   (Management)
Dreamscapes: The Sandman (Collector's Edition) (2013)   (Management)
Kaptain Brawe: A Brawe New World (2013)   (COO)
Righteous Kill (2013)   (COO)
Build-a-lot 3: Passport to Europe (2012)   (COO)
The Island: Castaway (2012)   (Management)
Masters of Mystery: Blood of Betrayal (2012)   (COO)
Masters of Mystery: Crime of Fashion (2012)   (COO)
Pilot Brothers: On the Track of Striped Elephant (2012)   (COO)
Spirit of Wandering: The Legend (2012)   (MANAGEMENT)
Tales from the Dragon Mountain: The Strix (2012)   (Management)
Treasure Seekers: The Time Has Come (2012)   (Management)
Treasure Seekers II: The Enchanted Canvases (2011)   (Management)
Stand O'Food (2009)   (COO)
Success Story (2009)   (Management)
Supermarket Mania (2008)   (Management)


WWII Battle Tanks: T-34 vs. Tiger (2007)   (Development Director)
Fair Strike (2003)   (Project managers)
Red Shark (2002)   (Project Lead)


The Stalin Subway (2005)   (Development Director)
Red Shark (2002)   (Missions)


Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (2007)   (CTO)
Whirlwind over Vietnam (2006)   (Technical Director )
Cuban Missile Crisis: The Aftermath (2005)   (Technical Director)
Red Shark 2 (2005)   (Engine programming)
Fair Strike (2003)   (Lead programmers)
Red Shark (2002)   (Programming)

Developer Biography

Alexander Tabunov, born in 1974, is an experienced software engineer and architect. He has a career of over 15 years and participated in numerous IT and game projects in Russian and US companies, before co-founding Russian development studio G5 Software in 2001 and becoming G5's Development Director. Alexander's experience spans across multiple platforms and technologies. Alexander received his MS degree in computer science from Moscow State Institute of Electronics and Mathematics.

Last updated: Nov 29, 2008