Less than 200 arcade games needed to reach our current MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

John A. Garcia

Also Known As

  • Johnny Garcia
  • John Garcia

Game Credits

Production

Delta Force: Xtreme 2 (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Delta Force: Black Hawk Down - Team Sabre (2004)   (Executive Producer)
Joint Operations: Escalation (2004)   (Executive Producer )
Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising (2004)   (Executive Producer)
Delta Force: Black Hawk Down (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Delta Force: Task Force Dagger (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Delta Force: Urban Warfare (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Comanche 4 (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Delta Force: Land Warrior (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Tachyon: The Fringe (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Armored Fist 3 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Delta Force 2 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
F-22 Lightning 3 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Comanche Gold (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Delta Force (1998)   (Executive Producer)
F-16 Multirole Fighter (1998)   (Executive Producer)
MiG-29 Fulcrum (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Armored Fist 2 (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Comanche 3 (1997)   (Executive Producer)
F-22 Raptor (1997)   (Executive Producer)
F-22 Lightning II (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Comanche 2 (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Armored Fist (1994)   (Producer)
Comanche CD (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Comanche: Maximum Overkill - Mission Disk 1 (1993)   (Executive Producer)
Comanche: Maximum Overkill (1992)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

Delta Force: Xtreme 2 (2009)   (Game Design)
Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising (2004)   (Design Direction)
Delta Force: Black Hawk Down (2003)   (Directed by)
Comanche 3 (1997)   (Game Design)
Comanche 2 (1995)   (Design)
Armored Fist (1994)   (Design)
Comanche CD (1994)   (Game Design)
Comanche: Maximum Overkill - Mission Disk 1 (1993)   (Game Design)
Ultrabots (1993)   (Game Design)
Comanche: Maximum Overkill (1992)   (Design (Game))
The Rocketeer (1991)   (Design)
WolfPack (1990)   (Designed by:)
 

Programming/Engineering

Zaxxon (1982)   (By)
 

Art/Graphics

Delta Force: Black Hawk Down - Team Sabre (2004)   (Design Direction)
Comanche CD (1994)   (Photography)
 

Creative Services

Comanche 2 (1995)   (Manual Written and Edited by)
Armored Fist (1994)   (Manual Written And Edited)
Comanche CD (1994)   (Manual Written and Edited)
Comanche: Maximum Overkill - Mission Disk 1 (1993)   (Manual)
Comanche: Maximum Overkill (1992)   (Photography)
WolfPack (1990)   (Manual by:)
 

Companies

Delta Force: Xtreme (2005)   (NovaLogic Inc.)
 


Developer Biography

John Garcia is the founder and CEO of one of the world’s seminal computer and video game companies, NovaLogic. For nearly three decades, Garcia has been at the forefront of technology and gaming and his company holds several patents for innovations in computing.

Prior to NovaLogic, John Garcia founded and operated a successful commercial film production company in the United Arab Emirates for several years in the early 1980’s. Upon returning to the States, Garcia, a self-taught computer programmer, joined the nascent video game industry in 1982 as Vice President of Software Development at Data Soft. As a child, Garcia, along with his parents, immigrated to the United States from Spain to escape the repressive environment of the Franco dictatorship. A graduate of De Paul University and London Film School, Garcia has merged his two passions, technology and creativity into a rewarding career and business. The result: enjoyment and entertainment for millions of people around the world.

He is an accomplished photographer, world traveler and father of two children.

Last updated: Oct 07, 2007