Stephen Palmer

Also Known As

  • Steve Palmer

Game Credits


Borderlands (2009)   (Producers)
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway (2008)   (VP of Product Development)


Half-Life (2001)   (Decay Level Design)
Half-Life: Blue Shift (2001)   (Level Designers (Opposing Force Online))


Brothers in Arms: D-Day (2006)   (Game & Platform Programming)
Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood (2005)   (Additional Programming)
Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Game & Platform Programming)


Brothers in Arms: D-Day (2006)   (Network Admin, Support & Source Control)
Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood (2005)   (GDS Director)
007: Nightfire (2002)   (Network Administration)

Customer/Technical Support

Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Technical Support & Source Control)


Halo: Combat Evolved (2003)   (Network Administration Support and Source Control)


République (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Age of Booty: Tactics (2014)   (Special Thanks)
République: Episode 3 - Ones and Zeroes (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Gearbox Software is)


Halo: The Master Chief Collection (2014)   (Additional Development)
Aliens: Colonial Marines (2013)   (Gearbox Additional Credits)
Borderlands 2 (2012)   (Gearbox Software wishes to acknowledge these individuals and studios that made development contributions to Borderlands 2)
Borderlands: Double Game Add-on Pack (2010)   (Developers)
Borderlands: Game of the Year Edition (2010)   (Developers)
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway (2008)   (Gearbox Software is:)
Brothers in Arms: D-Day (2006)   (GDS Director)
Halo: Combat Evolved (2003)   (Gearbox is)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (2002)   (Gearbox Software is)
Half-Life: Opposing Force (1999)   (Network Administration)


Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Gearbox Software is)

Developer Biography

Stephen Palmer co-founded the mobile game development studio Fun Machine in 2011 and serves as the Vice President of Product Development. Previously he was a network administrator at Gearbox Software. He also worked as a programmer for NASA's Geographic Information Systems Department and prior to Gearbox, he was a core member of the Rebel Boat Rocker team. His amateur levels for Quake (including Dark Forest and others) created under the handle "Reichert" garnered him a strong reputation in the on-line community. For Gearbox he managed the network and quality assurance teams and oversaw the development of the "All Star" multiplayer levels in Half-Life: Opposing Force. Stephen was also part of the design team and created programming tools for the designers and artists.

Last updated: Jun 02, 2012