Moby Poll: How many game soundtracks do you own?

Fredrik Wester

Also Known As

  • Fredrik Lindgren
  • Fredrik W. Lindgren
  • Fredrik Wester Lindgren

Game Credits

Business

Cities in Motion 2 (2013)   (CEO)
Dungeonland (2013)   (CEO)
Impire (2013)   (CEO)
Leviathan: Warships (2013)   (CEO)
The Showdown Effect (2013)   (CEO)
Teleglitch: Die More Edition (2013)   (CEO)
Victoria II: Heart of Darkness (2013)   (CEO)
Crusader Kings II (2012)   (President & CEO)
Defenders of Ardania (2012)   (CEO)
King Arthur II: The Role-Playing Wargame (2012)   (CEO)
Naval War: Arctic Circle (2012)   (CEO)
War of the Roses: Kingmaker (2012)   (CEO)
Cities in Motion (2011)   (CEO)
Magicka (2011)   (CEO)
Pirates of Black Cove (2011)   (CEO)
Pride of Nations (2011)   (CEO)
Sengoku (2011)   (CEO)
Supreme Ruler: Cold War (2011)   (CEO)
Sword of the Stars II: Lords of Winter (2011)   (CEO)
Arsenal of Democracy (2010)   (CEO)
Commander: Conquest of the Americas (2010)   (CEO)
Europa Universalis III: Divine Wind (2010)   (CEO)
Lead and Gold (2010)   (CEO)
Mount & Blade: Warband (2010)   (CEO)
Rise of Prussia (2010)   (CEO)
Ship Simulator Extremes (2010)   (CEO)
Victoria II (2010)   (CEO)
Achtung Panzer: Kharkov 1943 (2009)   (CEO)
East India Company (2009)   (CEO)
For the Glory: A Europa Universalis Game (2009)   (CEO)
Fort Zombie (2009)   (CEO)
Hearts of Iron III (2009)   (CEO)
Majesty 2: The Fantasy Kingdom Sim (2009)   (Executive)
Sword of the Stars: Argos Naval Yard (2009)   (CEO)
Europa Universalis: Rome - Vae Victis (2008)   (Executive Vice President)
 

Production

Warlock: Master of the Arcane (2012)   (Director)
Lost Empire: Immortals (2008)   (Executive Producer)
Penumbra: Black Plague (2008)   (Executive Producer)
Supreme Ruler 2020 (2008)   (Executive Producer)
Frontline: Fields of Thunder (2007)   (Executive Producer)
Galactic Assault: Prisoner of Power (2007)   (Executive Producer)
Tarr Chronicles (2007)   (Executive Producer)
Rush for Berlin (2006)   (EXECUTIVE PRODUCER)
Perimeter: Emperor's Testament (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Silent Heroes: Elite Troops of WWII (2005)   (Director of Publishing)
 

Design

Majesty 2: The Fantasy Kingdom Sim (2009)   (Design Ideas)
 

Marketing

Hearts of Iron II: Platynowa Edycja (2007)   (Marketing )
Hearts of Iron II: Doomsday (2006)   (Director of Publishing)
Hearts of Iron II: Złota Edycja (2006)   (Marketing )
Diplomacy (2005)   (Sales & Marketing)
Hearts of Iron II (2005)   (Marketing)
Crusader Kings (2004)   (Marketing & Sales)
 

Creative Services

Crusader Kings (2004)   (Manual)
 

Administration

War of the Vikings (2014)   (CEO)
 

Thanks

Hearts of Iron (Platinum) (2004)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Europa Universalis III: Heir to the Throne (2009)   (Sales & Acquisitions)
Dark Horizon (2008)   (Executive Vice President)
Europa Universalis III: In Nomine (2008)   (Executive Vice President)
Europa Universalis: Rome (2008)   (Executive Vice President)
Mount&Blade (2008)   (Executive Vice President)
Elven Legacy (2007)   (Executive Vice President)
Europa Universalis III (2007)   (Sales & Acquisitions)
Europa Universalis III (Collector's Edition) (2007)   (Sales & Acquisitions)
 


Developer Biography

Fredrik Wester Lindgren joined Paradox Interactive AB in 2003 and was named Director of Publishing in 2004. He was then promoted to Executive Vice President in January 2007. On 2nd April 2009 the company announced that he had been appointed as the new CEO.

Prior to joining Paradox Interactive, Fredrik co-founded and acted as Director of Sales at consulting company Protein Media. Fredrik holds a degree in International Management from the Gothenburg School of Economics and Commercial Law.

Last updated: Jul 04, 2009