Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Tomm Hulett

Also Known As

  • Tommy Hulett
  • Tom Hulett

Game Credits

Production

Silent Hill: Downpour (2012)   (Senior Associate Producer)
Rocket Knight (2010)   (Producer and Scenario)
Silent Hill: Shattered Memories (2009)   (Producer)
Silent Hill: Homecoming (2008)   (Associate Producers)
Contra 4 (2007)   (Associate Producer)
Silent Hill: 0rigins (2007)   (Associate Producer)
Silent Hill: Orphan (2007)   (Special thanks to)
Trauma Center: Second Opinion (2006)   (Project Lead)
Steambot Chronicles (2005)   (Project Lead)
Trauma Center: Under the Knife (2005)   (Project Lead)
 

Writers

Silent Hill: Downpour (2012)   (Story)
Rocket Knight (2010)   (Scenario)
Metal Saga (2005)   (Editors)
Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 2 (2005)   (Editor)
 

Video/Cinematics

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (2008)   (Extras)
 

Audio

Stella Deus: The Gate of Eternity (2004)   (Featuring the Voice Talents of)
 

Quality Assurance

Contact (2006)   (Project Lead)
SBK: Snowboard Kids (2006)   (Assistant QA Manager)
Shining Force: Resurrection of the Dark Dragon (2004)   (Quality Assurance)
Shining Soul II (2003)   (Quality Assurance)
Shining Soul (2002)   (Quality Assurance)
Wizardry: Tale of the Forsaken Land (2001)   (QA)
Heart of the Alien: Out of this World parts I and II (1994)   (Quality Assurance Team)
Out of This World (1991)   (QA Team )
Double Dragon (1987)   (QA)
 

Localization

Contact (2006)   (Localization Editor)
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner - Raidou Kuzuno... (2006)   (Editor)
Trauma Center: Second Opinion (2006)   (Localization Editor)
Steambot Chronicles (2005)   (Localization & Manual)
Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga (2004)   (Editor)
Stella Deus: The Gate of Eternity (2004)   (Localization Editor)
DemiKids: Dark Version (2003)   (QA)
DemiKids: Light Version (2003)   (QA)
Go! Go! Hypergrind (2003)   (QA)
SkyGunner (2002)   (QA Staff)
River City Ransom (1989)   (Localization)
 

Creative Services

Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia (2008)   (Editor)
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3 (2006)   (Assistant Editor)
Samurai Western (2005)   (Assistant Editor)
Trauma Center: Under the Knife (2005)   (Editor)
Riviera: The Promised Land (2002)   (Assistant Editor)
Super Robot Taisen Original Generation (2002)   (Editor)
 

Thanks

Rush'N Attack: Ex-Patriot (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Ben 10 Alien Force: The Rise of Hex (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Vandal Hearts: Flames of Judgement (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Target: Terror (2004)   (Special Thanks)
The Simpsons (1991)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Tomm Hulett was born on February 27, 1980 in Southern California. He graduated in 2003 from California State University Fullerton with a Bachelor of Arts in English with a Creative Writing emphasis.

In the summer of 1992, after sixth grade, Tomm tested games part time at Virgin Games. Two years later, he designed levels and bosses for an unreleased game titled "Caverns of Nebulon" for Above the Garage Productions.

After high school, Tomm, along with friends Keith Martineau and Carolyn Carter, founded an independent game development team called Team XKalibur. Their flagship title, Mythri, achieved some level of recognition from online sources, and they tried for many years to get a publisher to sign the project, going so far as to post an online survey which received over 4,000 signatures. Though the game was never released, Tomm met many people in the industry, including some friends at Atlus USA.

Tomm started at Atlus as a tester in 2001. He tested while also working on Mythri but eventually moved on to do Localization writing for the company, and later produced the US versions of several titles, including Steambot Chronicles and the Trauma Center series.

He currently works at Konami Digital Entertainment, where he has worked on such titles as Contra 4 and Silent Hill Origins as an Associate Producer.

Last updated: Jun 17, 2008