Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Michael B. Schwartz

Also Known As

  • Michael Schwartz

Game Credits

Writers

Dark Reign: Rise of the Shadowhand (1998)   (Dialog Editor)
 

Video/Cinematics

Battlezone (1998)   (Audio Mix)
 

Audio

Civilization: Call to Power (1999)   (Sound Effects & Voice Over)
Heavy Gear II (1999)   (Audio Engineer)
Interstate '82 (1999)   (Audio Processing)
Jack Nicklaus 6: Golden Bear Challenge (1999)   (Audio)
A Collection of Activision Classic Games for the A... (1998)   (Sound)
Apocalypse (1998)   (Sound Engineering)
Dark Reign: Rise of the Shadowhand (1998)   (Sound Design)
Interstate '76: Nitro Pack (1998)   (Additional Sound Effects and Engineering)
Interstate '76: Nitro Riders (1998)   (Additional Sound Effects and Engineering)
Pitfall 3D: Beyond the Jungle (1998)   (V. O. Audio Engineer)
Vigilante 8 (1998)   (Sound)
Dark Reign: The Future of War (1997)   (Audio Production Supervisor (Spanish))
Heavy Gear (1997)   (Voice Talent)
Zork: Grand Inquisitor (1997)   (Audio Studio Manager)
MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries (1996)   (Additional Sound)
Power Move Pro Wrestling (1996)   (Sound Direction)
Time Commando (1996)   (Intro/Close Movie Audio Supervisor)
Earthworm Jim: Special Edition (1995)   (Additional Audio Engineering)
MechWarrior 2: 31st Century Combat (1995)   (Audio Engineer)
Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure (1994)   (Additional Audio Engineering)
Return to Zork (1993)   (Audio Engineer)
 

Creative Services

Dark Reign: Rise of the Shadowhand (1998)   (Voice-Over Recording and Processing)
 

Support

Santa Fe Mysteries: The Elk Moon Murder (1996)   (Audio Consultant)
 

Thanks

Asteroids (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries (1996)   (Special Thanks To)
MechWarrior 2: Expansion Pack - Ghost Bear's ... (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure (1994)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Interstate '76 (1997)   (Additional Sound Effects and Engineering)
 


Developer Biography

Michael B. Schwartz is a film, audio and video specialist who was educated at the California Institute of the Arts where he received his Masters in Film Animation (M.F.A.) in 1991. While he was a student there, he founded the famous CalArts Annual Film and Festival, an event which is still active today.

He began his career in 1989 when he worked as Audio Producer and Editor for The Voyager Company in Los Angeles. In 1992, he began working for Activision Studios and became their Computer Games Audio Manager. While at Activision, Michael created and designed the audio and sound effects for over 30 games. He left Activision in 1999.

Michael has also been an audio and video instructor at the Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, California, (1994-1998) and the Art Institute of Seattle, School of Video (2000-2002).

He has received awards for his work in the industry: Best Audio for Return to Zork in 1992, Best Game of 1995 for Mechwarrior II, Best of Show at the E3 1997 for Dark Reign: The Future of War, Best 3D Game and 1997 Game of the Year for Quake II, Computer Gaming World's 150 Best Games of All Time for Shanghai: Great Moments.

Additional games credited to Michael are:


In 2004, he joined Microsoft where he is a Video Producer for Microsoft Office "Personal Solutions" applications.

Last updated: Apr 25, 2008