Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Robert J. Woodhead

Also Known As

  • Balsabrain
  • Robert Woodhead
  • R J Woodhead

Game Credits

Production

Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord (1981)   (By)
 

Design

Wizardry: The Return of Werdna - The Fourth Scenario (1987)   (Wizardry by)
Wizardry: Legacy of Llylgamyn - The Third Scenario (1983)   (Created By)
Wizardry: Knight of Diamonds - The Second Scenario (1982)   (Original Authors)
Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord (1981)   (Original Authors)
 

Programming/Engineering

The Wizardry Trilogy: Scenarios I, II & III (1987)   (By)
Galactic Attack (1980)   (written by)
 

Video/Cinematics

Justice League Heroes (2006)   (Motion Capture Actors)
 

Quality Assurance

Star Saga: One - Beyond the Boundary (1988)   (Playtesting)
 

Localization

Xardion (1992)   (English Text)
 

Creative Services

Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord (1981)   (Authors of the Manual)
 


Developer Biography

Robert J. Woodhead is an entrepreneur, software engineer and former computer game programmer, most known for creating (together with Andrew C. Greenberg) the seminal role-playing game Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord (1981) and several of its sequels.

Later, he authored Interferon and Virex, two of the earliest anti-virus applications for the Macintosh, and co-founded AnimEigo, one of the first US anime releasing companies, subtitling and dubbing Japanese anime and samurai films for several years. During his six-year stay in Japan, he married his translator and interpreter, Natsumi Ueki, together with whom he has two children. He also runs a search engine promotion website called SelfPromotion.com. As a hobby, he builds combat robots.

Last updated: Aug 07, 2011