Raphaël Colantonio

Also Known As

  • Raphael Colantonio
  • Rafael Colantonio

Game Credits

Business

Dishonored: The Knife of Dunwall (2013)   (President)
Dishonored (2012)   (President)
 

Production

Dishonored (2012)   (Creative Directors)
The Smurfs (1999)   (Producer)
Beasts & Bumpkins (1997)   (Assistant Producer)
 

Design

Dishonored: The Knife of Dunwall (2013)   (Creative Directors)
Dishonored (2012)   (Game Systems Designers)
Dark Messiah: Might and Magic (2006)   (Creative Director)
Arx Fatalis (2002)   (LEAD DESIGNER)
Beasts & Bumpkins (1997)   (Lead Mission Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Arx Fatalis (2002)   (Level Programming)
FIFA Soccer 97 (1996)   (UK Motion Capture)
 

Writers

Dishonored (2012)   (Storytelling)
Dark Messiah: Might and Magic (2006)   (Story Concepts)
 

Quality Assurance

FIFA International Soccer (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
Relentless: Twinsen's Adventure (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
Theme Park (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
 

Thanks

DOOM (2016)   (Special Thanks)
Fallout 4 (2015)   (Special Thanks)
BioShock 2 (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Call of Duty: World at War (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Söldner: Secret Wars (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Söldner: Secret Wars - Reloaded (2004)   (Special Thanx to)
Hexplore (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

Raphaël Colantonio (born January 26, 1971) is the President and Creative director at Arkane Studios

Raphael worked in the game business for over 13 years. He started with Electronic Arts in Europe and played a part in the following games: Theme Park, Space Hulk, FIFA Soccer, EA Cricket.

In 1999 he founded Arkane Studios in France and later opened an office in Austin, TX. Raphael acts as CEO and Creative director of the company.

Last updated: May 25, 2013