Moby Poll: How many game soundtracks do you own?

Douglas Whatley

Also Known As

  • Doug Whatley

Game Credits

Business

A Force More Powerful: The Game of Nonviolent Stra... (2006)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Tropico: Mucho Macho Edition (2002)   (President)
Waterloo: Napoleon's Last Battle (2001)   (President)
 

Production

Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom (2002)   (President)
Tropico: Paradise Island (2002)   (President BreakAway Games Ltd.)
 

Design

NFL Coaches Club Football (1993)   (Game Design)
Darklands (1992)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

NFL Coaches Club Football (1993)   (Programming)
Darklands (1992)   (Programming)
 

Quality Assurance

Gunship 2000 (1991)   (Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Civilization (1991)   (Additional Playtesting)
 

Thanks

ABC Sports Indy Racing (1997)   (A Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Austerlitz: Napoleon's Greatest Victory (2002)   (President)
 


Developer Biography

Doug Whatley worked for Quantum Computer Services (later called America Online) from 1987 until 1990. He programmed Windows/PC version of America Online Client Software.

He then worked for Microprose from 1990 until 1996 where he programmed, designed, and produced games including Darklands, Coaches Club Football, Ultimate Football and Ultimate Football 95. He was also on the team that created Apache 2000, Taskforce 1942 and Pacific Air War.

Doug was the Director of Product Development for OT Sports from 1996 until 1998. He produced Monday Night Football, Monday Night Football 98, ABC Sports College Football, ABC Sports Indy Racing League.

In 1998, Doug founded BreakAway Games and has been the company's CEO since that time.

Last updated: Dec 28, 2008