Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Philippe Poisson

Also Known As

  • Phil Fish

Game Credits

Design

Fez (2012)   (Designed and Created by)
The Golden Compass (2007)   (Additional Level Design)
Open Season (2005)   (Level Designers)
 

Art/Graphics

Super Meat Boy (2010)   (Warp Zone Art by)
 

Audio

Owl Country (2008)   (Cast)
 

Thanks

FRACT OSC (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Skulls of the Shogun: Bone-A-Fide Edition (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Dust: An Elysian Tail (2012)   (Special Thanks for their Contributions and Inspiration)
Warp (2012)   (Special Thanks)
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest (2009)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Phil Fish is lead designer on the pixel game Fez, which won Excellence In Visual Art (2008) and the Seumas McNally Grand Prize (2012) at the Independent Games Festival. Phil has been making games since he was two years old. After attending both art school and game school, he got his industry start at Ubisoft Montreal, and he currently works in the industry as a level designer. He also makes up one fourth of the Montreal-based game-art collective Kokoromi, and he helps organize the annual GAMMA event (which doubles as the closing party for the Montreal International Games Summit).

Last updated: Apr 23, 2012