Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

Stephen David Wark

Also Known As

  • Stephen Wark

Game Credits

Design

Family Feud: 2012 Edition (2011)   (Game Design)
The Price is Right: Decades (2011)   (Additional Game Design)
The Amazing Race (2010)   (Lead Game Designer)
The Sims 2: Pets (2006)   (Game Designers)
Hard Rock Casino (2003)   (Game Design)
Kasparov Chessmate (2003)   (Game Design)
 

Writers

Monster House (2006)   (Story)
 


Developer Biography

Stephen Wark is a game designer, writer and documentation specialist with six years of experience. During that time, he has:

  • Worked for console gaming, mobile gaming, advertising and publishing companies ranging in size from two-person start-ups to industry leaders.
  • Written persuasive presentations for investors, production-ready design documents for programmers and artists, engaging stories and scripts for players, and usable interactive tutorials.
  • Worked on published games for PC, mobile (BREW, J2ME, Smartphone) and portable (DS, GBA, Palm) platforms, as well as the Web.
  • Designed adventure, board, business simulation, casino, casual, massively multiplayer, puzzle, role-playing, social networking and sports games.
  • Handled typesetting and layout for print RPG products.
  • Designed two collections of children’s boardgames.
Stephen has a proven track record of working independently and as a part of established teams, delivering quality work on-time and to the client’s satisfaction, and works equally well with original and licensed I.P.

Last updated: Nov 18, 2008