Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Michael Hanley

Also Known As

  • Mike Hanley
  • Michael "Maf" Hanley

Game Credits

Production

Dragon Warrior Monsters (1998)   (Product Test Coordinator)
 

Audio

Armored Fist 2 (1997)   (Voices)
 

Quality Assurance

Iron Man 2 (2010)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
The Conduit (2009)   (Standards Assisant Coordinator)
Empire: Total War (2009)   (SEGA Standards Group)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (2009)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
Phantasy Star Portable (2009)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
Stormrise (2009)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
The Club (2008)   (Assistant Standards Coordinator)
Iron Man (2008)   (Assistant Standards Coordinator)
Iron Man (2008)   (Assistant Standards Coordinator)
Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity (2008)   (Assistant Standard Coordinators)
Sonic Unleashed (2008)   (QA Assistant Standards Co-ordinators)
Sonic Unleashed (2008)   (QA Assistant Standards Co-ordinators)
Crush (2007)   (Assistant Standards Coordinator)
Phantasy Star Universe: Ambition of the Illuminus (2007)   (Assistant Standard Coordinator)
Sonic Rivals 2 (2007)   (Assistant Standards Co-ordinator)
Touch Darts (2007)   (Assistant Standards Coordinator)
Charlotte's Web (2006)   (Standards Coordinator)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)   (Standards)
Super Monkey Ball Adventure (2006)   (Standards Testers )
Super Monkey Ball: Banana Blitz (2006)   (Coordinators)
Virtua Pro Football (2006)   (Format Specialists)
Virtua Tennis 3 (2006)   (Assistant Standard Coordinator / Project Lead)
Altered Beast (2005)   (Lead Testers)
Virtua Tennis: World Tour (2005)   (TRC Specialists)
Hitman: Contracts (2004)   (QA Technicians)
Praetorians (2003)   (Praetorians Test Team (UK))
World War II: Panzer Claws (2002)   (Testers)
Championship Manager Quiz (2001)   (QA)
Championship Manager: Season 01/02 (2001)   (QA)
Commandos 2: Men of Courage (2001)   (QA Engineers)
Mad Maestro! (2001)   (QA Technicians)
Startopia (2001)   (Breaking the Game)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (2000)   (Senior Lead Tester)
Championship Manager 3 (1999)   (Eidos Quality Assurance Testers)
Championship Manager: Season 99/00 (1999)   (QA Tester)
Final Fantasy VIII (1999)   (Eidos Quality Assurance)
Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver (1999)   (Eidos Testers)
Dominion: Storm Over Gift 3 (1998)   (Quality Assurance)
Gangsters: Organized Crime (1998)   (Testers (uncredited))
Ian Livingstone's Deathtrap Dungeon (1998)   (Playtesters)
Power F1 (1997)   (UK Team)
Total Football (1995)   (Play Testing)
Sonic & Knuckles (1994)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (1994)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
Gunstar Heroes (1993)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
Phantasy Star II (1989)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
Shinobi (1987)   (Standards Assistant Coordinator)
 

Localization

Universe at War: Earth Assault (2007)   (Assistant Standard Coordinators)
Phantasy Star Universe (2006)   (Asst. Stnd. Coordinator)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)   (Assistant Standards Coordinators)
Urban Chaos (1999)   (QA)
 

Support

SEGA Superstars Tennis (2008)   (Assistant Standards Coordinators)
 

Other

Golden Axe: Beast Rider (2008)   (Assistant Standards Coordinators)
SEGA Superstars Tennis (2008)   (Assistant Standards Coordinators )
Worldwide Soccer Manager 2007 (2006)   (Assistant Standards Coordinators)
Warzone 2100 (1999)   (Quality Assurance)
Ian Livingstone's Deathtrap Dungeon (1998)   (Playtesting UK)
Final Fantasy VII (1997)   (Quality Assurance (Europe))
 


Developer Biography

Mike Hanley has spent 14 years in QA, ensuring all games meet the stringent requirements of certification and spreadsheet account management.

His persuasive nature and dogged determination has kept him at the fore-front of the industry for the past decade, working on a wealth of top quality titles.

Although promotion has beckoned many times, Mike steadfastly remains one of the industry's footsoldiers, seeking quality assurance in all his titles.

We in the industry salute this giant.

Last updated: Mar 03, 2006