Solomon's Key for the NES was released in Japan on this day in 1986.

Brett N. Keeton

Also Known As

  • Brett Keeton
  • BN Keeton

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Star Legions (1992)   (Lead Programmer)
Lunar Rover Patrol (1983)   (By)
 

Audio

Star Legions (1992)   (Voices)
 


Developer Biography

Brett N. Keeton was born in 1964. After his upbringing, he went on to become a computer science graduate at University of Oklahoma. He was widely described as a programmer of superb intelligence and skill. Played an important role in the development of the Star Fleet series and its planned but never finished sequel Starfleet Deluxe.

After leaving the video game industry, he joined GameTech International, a Reno-based manufacturer of casino gaming machines, where he took part in the invention published under US patent #6755742.

On September 20, 2002, he committed suicide after realizing that he was the focus of a fraud investigation regarding the rigging of his company's electronic scorekeeping devices to give him an unfair edge in bingo parlors.

He left his wife Hilary and two sons.

Last updated: Apr 22, 2010