GOG Sale: 50% off Witcher 3! 80% off D&D classic games (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, etc)

John C. O'Neill

Also Known As

  • John O'Neill
  • John O'Neil

Game Credits


Escape from Frankenstein's Castle (2010)   (CEO)
Hidden Mysteries: The White House (2009)   (President)
DQ Tycoon (2008)   (President)
Flushed Away (2006)   (Conrtracted Artists, Programmers and QA)


Escape from Frankenstein's Castle (2010)   (Executive Producer)
The Dolphin's Pearl (1985)   (Directed by)


The Dolphin's Pearl (1985)   (Game concept and design)


DQ Tycoon (2008)   (CTO)
Marvel Trading Card Game (2007)   (Contracted Programmers )
Robotech: Invasion (2004)   (Lead Engineers)
Robotech: Battlecry (2002)   (Senior Programmers)
Civilization II (Multiplayer Gold Edition) (1998)   (Programming)
X-COM: Interceptor (1998)   (Programming)
Sid Meier's Civilization II (1996)   (SMEDS System Design)
Sid Meier's CivNet (1995)   (Programming)


Marvel Trading Card Game (2007)   (Contracted Artists)
The Dolphin's Pearl (1985)   (Graphics)


X-COM: Interceptor (1998)   (Acting / Voiceovers)

Quality Assurance

Marvel Trading Card Game (2007)   (Contracted QA)


Spy vs Spy (2005)   (Special Thanks)


Dead Head Fred (2007)   (Additional Team Members)

Developer Biography

In early 2008, John founded a new company called Spark Plug Games and currently serves in the role of President and CTO.

John was the Director of Business Development from 2006-2008 for Vicious Cycle Software's middleware solution, the Vicious Engine. John began his games industry career at MicroProse in 1994, initially working as a programmer on a variety of projects and ultimately building business and vendor relationships with industry leaders such as ATI, 3Dfx, Microsoft, and Logitech.

Last updated: Jun 27, 2008