Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Gordon L. Madison Jr.

Also Known As

  • Gordon Madison

Game Credits

Quality Assurance

Recoil (1999)   (Quality Assurance Lead Analyst)
Sports Car GT (1999)   (Quality Assurance Supervisors)
Golden Nugget 64 (1998)   (Product Analysts)
Broken Sword: The Smoking Mirror (1997)   (Product Analysts)
Screamer Rally (1997)   (VIE Quality Assurance )
Black Dawn (1996)   (QA Team)
Grid Runner (1996)   (QA Team Testers)
Hardline (1996)   (QA Team)
NeoHunter (1996)   (Neohunter QA Team)
Resident Evil (1996)   (Product Analysts)
Toonstruck (1996)   (Quality Assurance Product Analiysts)
Z (1996)   (Quality Assurance Product Analyst)
Agile Warrior: F-111X (1995)   (Virgin QA)
Command & Conquer (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
Spot Goes to Hollywood (1995)   (Lead Analyst)
Zone Raiders (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
 

Technology

MX Unleashed (2004)   (Manager Web Design)
Disney•Pixar Finding Nemo (2003)   (Web Designers)
PRIDE FC: Fighting Championships (2003)   (Web Design Manager)
WWE Crush Hour (2003)   (Web Design Manager)
WWE Raw 2 (2003)   (Web Design Manager)
WWE Smackdown! Here Comes the Pain (2003)   (Web Design Manager)
WWE WrestleMania XIX (2003)   (Web Design Manager)
Summoner 2 (2002)   (Website Design)
WWE Smackdown! Shut Your Mouth (2002)   (Web Design Manager)
WWE WrestleMania X8 (2002)   (Web Design Manager)
 

Thanks

The Incredibles (2004)   (Special Thanks)
The Incredibles (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Crazy Taxi: Catch a Ride (2003)   (Special Thanks to)
Evil Dead: A Fistful of Boomstick (2003)   (THQ Special Thanks)
GT Advance 3: Pro Concept Racing (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Hot Wheels: World Race (2003)   (Special Thanks)
SEGA Arcade Gallery (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Sphinx and the Cursed Mummy (2003)   (Special Thanks)
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius Vs. Ji... (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Altered Beast: Guardian of the Realms (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Baseball Advance (2002)   (Special Thanks)
New Legends (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Nickelodeon: Rocket Power - Beach Bandits (2002)   (Special Thanks)
The Pinball of the Dead (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: The New Droid Army (2002)   (Very Special Thanks)
Super Monkey Ball Jr. (2002)   (Specical Thanks)
Virtua Tennis (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Disney's Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Jet Grind Radio (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Space Channel 5 (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Phantasy Star Collection (1998)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Dark Summit (2001)   (Web Designer)
NanoTek Warrior (1997)   (Analysts)
Sabre Ace: Conflict Over Korea (1997)   (Main Analysts)
Hodj 'n' Podj (1995)   (Other)
Lost Eden (1995)   (VIE Quality Assurance)
 


Developer Biography

Gordon Madison (aka Gordon L. Madison Jr.) has worked in the Interactive industry for over 16 years. Starting as a lowly quality assurance analyst at Virgin Interactive, moving onto web design at THQ and currently a freelance web developer. He has worked on products and websites for some of the largest brands.

As a product analyst at Virgin Interactive he worked on over 80 product skus. He was lead analyst on over 15 different titles for Virgin as well. Heading up such notable games as Toonstruck or Sabre Disgrace.

Gordon has also written, recorded, and performed music and sound for such games as Treasures of the Deep, Adrenix, VMX Racing, Burning Road, to name a few. Of course you wont find his name in the Game Credits as he was a ghost writer.

Last updated: Dec 29, 2011