User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Joel Breton

Also Known As

  • Joel Maximillion Breton
  • Joel Maximilian Breton

Game Credits

Production

How to Survive (2013)   (SVP Global Product Development)
Terraria (2011)   (Senior Vice President, Game Development)
Oiligarchy (2008)   (AG Executive Producer)
Bomberman LIVE (2007)   (Senior Producer)
Amped 3 (2005)   (Project Manager)
Pirates of the Caribbean (2003)   (Producer)
IHRA Motorsports (2001)   (Producer)
Duke Nukem: Land of the Babes (2000)   (Producer)
Sea Dogs (2000)   (Producer)
Blood II: The Chosen - The Nightmare Levels (1999)   (Producer)
Unreal (1998)   (Associate Producer)
The Adventures of Batman & Robin (1995)   (Testers)
 

Design

Bomberman LIVE (2007)   (Design Team)
 

Audio

Echelon (2001)  
 

Quality Assurance

Scud: Industrial Evolution (1997)   (Testers)
The Adventures of Batman & Robin (1995)   (Lead Tester)
The Adventures of Batman & Robin (1995)   (Assistant Leads)
Comix Zone (1995)   (Testers)
Eternal Champions: Challenge from the Dark Side (1995)   (Testers )
Garfield: Caught in the Act (1995)   (Testers)
Knuckles' Chaotix (1995)   (Assistant Lead Testers)
Scholastic's The Magic School Bus: Space Expl... (1995)   (Testers)
Wild Woody (1995)   (Testers)
X-Men: Gamesmaster's Legacy (1995)   (Testers)
Jurassic Park: Rampage Edition (1994)   (Testers)
The Lion King (1994)   (Testers)
Star Wars Arcade (1994)   (Testers)
Wacky Worlds Creativity Studio (1994)   (Assistant Leads)
DOOM (1993)   (Assistant Game Leads)
Virtua Fighter (1993)   (Testers)
 

Thanks

Duke Nukem Forever (2011)   (Gearboxalso wishes to acknowledge the following people who were registered on our credits website and may have been involved with or influenced Duke Nukem Forever between 1997 and 2011)
CarJacker: Hotwired and Gone! (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Courier Crisis (1997)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Joel Breton's first role as a Game Producer was for GT Interactive, where he produced Duke Nukem 3D, 1602 A.D., Unreal, the original Unreal engine, Quake and DOOM along with several other video games. While at GT Interactive he also produced and began development for No One Lives Forever until the game was passed on to Fox Interactive when GT Interactive was sold to Infogrames in late 1999.

Breton produced several games for Bethesda Softworks, a game publisher based in Bethesda, Maryland. He produced Sea Dogs, Echelon, and IHRA Drag Racing 2004 while serving as Executive Producer and Studio Head of Bethesda West Studios in Olympia, Washington. He then moved to Moscow, Russia, to oversee Bethesda’s Eastern Europe development operations. While Stationed in Moscow, he produced Pirates of the Caribbean for the Xbox which was the first Western console game developed within the former Soviet Union or Commonwealth of Independent States.

Breton founded the game development company Kozmo Games in 2004, to develop games for the global market. Kozmo Games has since developed and released Ice Cream Tycoon and War Chess.

Breton returned to his native California in 2005 to continue making games for the world to enjoy. He joined Take Two Interactive in 2005 and produced World Poker Tour for PS2, PSP, Xbox and GBA platforms. He also produced Amped 3, a launch title for the Xbox 360, and Major League Baseball 2K6 for the PSP while at Take Two.

Joel joined Hudson Entertainment and is head of the U.S. console production team. Joel is currently producing Bomberman Live for the XBLA platform which will be released in Summer of 2007.

Games Credited:

  • Nightmare Circus
  • IHRA Drag Racing
  • Sea Dogs
  • Pirates of the Caribbean
  • Echelon
  • PBA Bowling
  • Duke Nukem: Planet of the Babes
  • Unreal
  • Anno 1602
  • Deer Hunter
  • Ultimate Doom
  • Quake
  • No One Lives Forever
  • Baseball Mogul 2000
  • Virtua Fighter I/II
  • Sonic & Knuckles
  • X Men II
  • Eternal Champions
  • Beyond Oasis
  • Shining Force II
  • World Series Baseball
  • Star Wars Arcade
  • Doom 32X
  • Killwheel
  • Sirens
  • Magic Crayons Pico
  • Magic School Bus
  • Wacky Worlds
  • Daytona USA
  • Ms. PAC-MAN for Prizes
  • AMF Xtreme Bowling for Prizes
  • Ice Cream Tycoon
  • Water Balloon Drop
  • Tetris Tournament for Prizes

Last updated: Jun 17, 2007