Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Brian Mitsoda

Also Known As

  • B. Mitsoda

Game Credits

Design

Alpha Protocol (2010)   (Narrative Design)
Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines (2004)   (Design, Dialog and Story)
 

Writers

Alpha Protocol (2010)   (Writing & Narrative Design)
 

Quality Assurance

Icewind Dale (2000)   (QA Testers)
Invictus: In the Shadow of Olympus (2000)   (QA Testers)
Messiah (2000)   (Testers)
Mortyr (2093 - 1944) (1999)   (Testers (Interplay))
Y2K: The Game (1999)   (Quality Assurance Testers)
 

Support

Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines (2004)   (Additional Support)
 

Thanks

Neverwinter Nights 2: Gold (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Neverwinter Nights 2: Storm of Zehir (2008)   (Personal Thanks)
Neverwinter Nights 2: Mask of the Betrayer (2007)  
Neverwinter Nights 2 (2006)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Brian Mitsoda started in the industry around 1999 doing quality assurance for Interplay. He was then promoted to designer/writer at Black Isle and worked on the RPG TORN that was eventually never released. A year later, he joined Troika where he designed and wrote the story for Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines. The company went out of business and he then spent three years working at Obsidian on an eventually cancelled project, several Neverwinter Nights 2 expansions, and a version of Alpha Protocol.

In June 2009, he founded DoubleBear Productions where he currently is the Lead Designer and Creative Director of the company.

Last updated: Mar 16, 2010