New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Crispin Hands

Also Known As

  • Cypher

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

NBA Live 98 (1997)   (Arena Technical Lead)
 

Writers

007: Racing (2000)   (Speech Editor)
 

Audio

Fable: The Journey (2012)   (Additional Sound Design)
Kinect Nat Geo TV (2012)   (Audio)
Kinect Joy Ride (2010)   (Original Music By)
Monster Lab (2008)   (Music Composers)
Company of Heroes (2006)   (Audio Director)
Company of Heroes (Collector's Edition) (2006)   (Audio Director)
Axis & Allies (2004)   (Sound Design)
Digimon Rumble Arena 2 (2004)   (Sound Design and Development)
Kohan II: Kings of War (2004)   (Audio - Sound Design)
Impossible Creatures (2003)   (Original Score)
Unreal II: The Awakening (2003)   (Music)
Metroid Prime (2002)   (Sound Designers (Contractors))
007: Racing (2000)   (Mission Music)
Need for Speed: Porsche Unleashed (2000)   (Music)
Need for Speed: High Stakes (1999)   (Music Compositions)
Need for Speed III: Hot Pursuit (1998)   (Music)
NBA Live 98 (1997)   (Technical Director for Stadium Announcements)
Need for Speed II (1997)   (Development Team (Sound Design and Editing))
NBA Live 97 (1996)   (Audio Engineer)
The Need for Speed: Special Edition (1996)   (Additional Audio Editing #2)
The Need for Speed (1994)   (Additional Audio Editing)
 

Quality Assurance

The Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes: Case of the Ros... (1996)   (Quality Assurance Laboratory Technology)
NBA Live 96 (1995)   (QA Backups)
The Need for Speed (1994)   (Backup Lead QA)
 

Thanks

SSX (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
Beetle Adventure Racing! (1999)   (Special Thanks)
PGA Tour 98 (1997)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Crispin Hands has held various positions in the gaming industry including: Audio Director, Voice/Casting Director, Composer, Sound Designer, Speech Editor, QA Tester, QA Technical Support and QA Assistant Lead.

In 1997, he founded his Canadian company Lionshead Entertainment, Inc. which provides "all manner of services relating to audio for film, interactive, TV and more."

From his web site: "Our top priority is to take your project, whether it be film , interactive or TV and make it sound jaw-droppingly good. We focus on making sure that we share your vision for the final outcome. That the music and sound we deliver not only fits it perfectly but literally completes it and elevates the experience to a new level for the audience."

Last updated: Mar 09, 2007