New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Kevin Leavelle

Also Known As

  • Kevin E. Leavelle

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Sargon V: World Class Chess (1991)   (DOS Engine)
Sargon III (1983)   (IBM Version by)
 


Developer Biography

Kevin Leavelle was born in Lynwood, California in 1940. He established himself in the electronic field in the U.S. Air Force and later in developing communications systems for Philco Ford overseas. He returned from Thailand and continued his communication/electronic development with the County of Orange, California. He was employed there as an engineer for 22 years.

He developed the Sargon PC program while working at Orange County. He was always interested in computers and as they developed he self-taught himself beginning with a computerized calculator at his work. He was a chess player of some expertise and was interested in the "SARGON" game. He found the telephone numbers for Dan and Kathy Spracklen in San Diego and began a relationship which lasted til his death in 1994.

He was renowned for his programming skills all over the world and recognized for them. His untimely death happened shortly after the release of SARGON V for the PC.

Last updated: Oct 26, 2007