Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

Richard Rounds

Also Known As

  • Rich Rounds

Game Credits

Design

Links LS 2000 (1999)   (Course Builders)
 

Programming/Engineering

Links LS Classic (2001)   (Course Builders)
 

Art/Graphics

Links 2001 (2001)   (COURSE BUILDERS)
 

Support

Tex Murphy: Overseer (1997)   (Support Team (Technical Support))
 


Developer Biography

Rich Rounds started his career working technical support for Access Software. When Access Software was purchased by Microsoft Games in 1999, he began working as a 'Content Specialist'. While with Microsoft he worked on Links LS 2000 and Links 2001 as a 3D environmental artist. The course builders broke off from Microsoft and joined a separate company started by ex-Access employees called Trugolf.

During his time at Trugolf Rich continued to work on courses for the Links product line. These included Links 2003, Links CE and Links 2004. Once Microsoft discontinued the Links line of products Rich continued to work on his own on several projects, the primary being Fallout3D, a full MOD for UT2004.

Rich briefly taught Level modeling in the UT2004 engine at ITT in Salt Lake on the weekends in their Game Developer's club during 2006. He now spends his time designing boats that will one day be built in his home in Southwest Florida when not teaching fledgling technical support agents at his day job.

Last updated: Jul 18, 2007