Nobutoshi Hayashi

Also Known As

  • 神奈 延年
  • 林 延年
  • Nobutoshi Canna
  • Nobutoshi Kanna
  • Hayashi Nobutoshi

Game Credits

Audio

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round (2015)   (Japanese Cast)
Dynasty Warriors 8: Xtreme Legends (Complete Edition) (2014)   (Original Japanese Voice Cast)
Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Revolution (2014)   (Kabuto Yakushi)
Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage 2 (2013)   (Japanese Voice Cast)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: So... (2013)   (SEGA Characters (Japanese))
Sonic: Lost World (2013)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Dead or Alive 5 (2012)   (Japanese Cast)
Dynasty Warriors 7 (2011)   (Cao Pi)
Sonic: Generations (2011)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (2011)   (Voice Over Talent)
Ar tonelico Qoga: Knell of Ar Ciel (2010)   (Jack)
Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage (2010)   (Japanese Voice Cast)
Sonic: Colors (2010)   (Japanese Voices)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (2009)   (SEGA Characters (Japanese))
Sonic and the Black Knight (2009)   (Cast)
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (2009)   (Japanese Dialog Voice Talent)
Naruto: The Broken Bond (2008)   (Voice Talent)
Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity (2008)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Warriors Orochi 2 (2008)   (Voice Actors)
The Eye of Judgment (2007)   (Voice Over)
Ar tonelico: Melody of Elemia (2006)   (Jack)
Sega Ages 2500: Vol.24 - Last Bronx: Tokyo Bangaichi (2006)   (Cast)
Sonic Riders (2006)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Saint Seiya: The Sanctuary (2005)   (Camus)
Shadow the Hedgehog (2005)   (Japanese Voice Actors)
Berserk Millennium Falcon Arc: Seimasenki no Sho (2004)   (Guts)
Castlevania: Lament of Innocence (2003)   (Voice Actors)
Sonic Adventure DX (Director's Cut) (2003)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Sonic Battle (2003)   (Character Voices (Japanese))
Sonic Heroes (2003)   (Japanese Voices)
Sonic Adventure 2 (2001)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Summon Night 2 (2001)   (Reimu (レイム))
Sonic Shuffle (2000)   (Voice Acting )
Bomberman 64: The Second Attack (1999)   (Voice Cast)
Sword of the Berserk: Guts' Rage (1999)   (Cast)
Mitsumete Knight (1998)   (Sail Nekselaria (セイル・ネクセラリア))
Radiant Silvergun (1998)   (Guy)
Sonic Adventure (1998)   (Character Voice)
SoulCalibur (1998)   (Voice Talent)
Angelique Special 2 (1997)   (Randy (ランディ))
Bloody Roar (1997)   (Voice Actor)
Shin Senki Van-Gale: The War of Neo-Century (1997)   (Jess)
Battle Arena Toshinden 3 (1996)   (Character Voices)
Policenauts (1996)   (Michael Saito)
Star Gladiator: Episode:I - Final Crusade (1996)   (Voice Actor)
Triad Stone (1995)   (Voice)
Dynasty Wars (1994)   (Actors)
Startling Odyssey II: Maryū Sensō (1994)   (Balmore Lotret (バルモア・ロートレット))
Xak III: The Eternal Recurrence (1994)   (Rune Greed (リューン・グリード))
Double Dragon II: The Revenge (1993)   (Cast)
Quiz de Gakuensai (1993)   (Wataru Edogawabashi (江戸川橋 渡))
River City Ransom (1993)   (Cast)
Ruin: Kami no Isan (1993)   (Gilmore (ギルモア))
Downtown Nekketsu Kōshinkyoku: Soreyuke Daiu... (1992)   (Cast (キャスト))
 


Developer Biography

Nobutoshi Hayashi (born June 10, 1968; Tokyo, Japan) is a Japanese male Seiyu. He works for Aoni Production.

Nobutoshi's famous role is that of Knuckles the Echidna, from the Sonic The Hedgehog video games series. He also did the voice of Knuckles in the anime Sonic X.

He has also voiced characters in video games, such as Final Fantasy. Back in the anime world, Nobutoshi has also voiced a character called Pie, from the magical girl series Tokyo Mew Mew.

Up until December, 1999, Nobutoshi was credited as his actual name. In January, 2000, he has been credited as Nobutoshi Canna or Nobutoshi Kanna.

Last updated: Apr 06, 2008