What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Emmanuel Cholley

Also Known As

  • Emmanuel Tetsuo Cholley

Game Credits

Production

Enter the Matrix (2003)   (Gameplay Evaluation Service)
 

Design

Touch the Dead (2007)   (Game Design)
 

Quality Assurance

Battle Engine Aquila (2003)   (Senior Gameplay Analyst)
Enter the Matrix (2003)   (Gameplay Evaluation Service)
Asterix & Obelix: Bash Them All! (2002)   (Qualitative Co-ordination)
Tactical Ops: Assault on Terror (2002)   (Gameplay Analysts)
Taz: Wanted (2002)   (Gameplay Evaluation Service Co-ordination)
Alone in the Dark: The New Nightmare (2001)   (Qualitative Test Co-Ordinator)
Desperados: Wanted Dead or Alive (2001)   (Qualitative Coordinator)
Looney Tunes: Sheep Raider (2001)   (Qualitative co-ordination)
Lucky Luke: Wanted! (2001)   (Qualitative Tests)
Bugs Bunny & Taz: Time Busters (2000)   (Qualitative Tests Co-ordinator)
UEFA Manager 2000 (2000)   (Coordination)
Wacky Races (2000)   (Alpha Test Coordinator)
Mission: Impossible (1999)   (QA Department )
Outcast (1999)   (Quality Assurance)
Silver (1999)   (Qualitative Section -- Coordinator)
No Respect (1997)   (Quality control & Tests)
 


Developer Biography

Emmanuel Cholley was born in Japan in 1972, just in time for the release of PONG and grew up in the environment of Game Centers in the district of Shinjuku, Tokyo, where he discovered Space Invaders, Pacman, Tranquilizer Gun, Crazy Climber or Missile Command.

When he arrived in France in 1981, he studied Sound Engineering and Multimedia production from 1990 to 1995 until he joined INFOGRAMES in 1995.

Mr. Cholley started his career in Senior Game Analyst Family / Core Games as a debug Tester for Alone in the Dark, then he stepped up the corporate ladders of INFOGRAMES (later merged with ATARI) at the same pace as the Industry of gaming that was becoming global. He participated in over 50 releases of major games during this period.

In 2003, he partnered with two colleagues to found DELAFUN - a company specialized in mobile applications and software - and developed SITCOM, the first interactive episode adventure available on Mobile Phones, and derived from the Choose Your Own Adventure series.

In 2006, at the dawn of the Nintendo DS revolution, he joined DREAM ON studio as Lead Designer / Game Director until 2009.

Last updated: Dec 21, 2010