James Fristrom

Also Known As

  • Jamie Fristrom

Game Credits

Production

Rise of the Argonauts (2008)   (Additional Production)
 

Design

Spider-Man 2 (2004)   (Designers)
Bloodstone: An Epic Dwarven Tale (1993)   (Design Staff)
The Magic Candle III (1992)   (Design Staff)
 

Programming/Engineering

Bejeweled: Blitz Live (2011)   (Technical Director)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)   (Technical Directors)
Spider-Man (2002)   (Lead Programmer )
Draconus: Cult of the Wyrm (2000)   (Programmers)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater (2000)   (Lead Programmer)
Die by the Sword (1998)   (Programming)
Die by the Sword: Limb from Limb (1998)   (Programmer)
Beat the House (1995)   (Programming)
Ambush at Sorinor (1993)   (Additional Programmers)
Bloodstone: An Epic Dwarven Tale (1993)   (Programmer)
The Magic Candle III (1992)   (Programmer)
Trevor Sorensen's Star Legions (1992)   (Programmer)
The Magic Candle II: The Four and Forty (1991)   (Programming)
 

Audio

Ambush at Sorinor (1993)   (Music Driver)
Strike Squad (1993)   (Music Driver)
Walls of Rome (1993)   (Music Drivers)
Siege (1992)   (Sound Routines )
Tegel's Mercenaries (1992)   (Sound Routines)
 

Quality Assurance

The Magic Candle: Volume 1 (1989)   (Playtesting by)
 

Creative Services

Spider-Man (2002)  
 

Thanks

Spider-Man 3 (2007)   (Special Thanks to)
Psychonauts (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Ultimate Spider-Man (2005)   (Special Thanks )
Ultimate Spider-Man (Limited Edition) (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)   (Treyarch Special Thanks)
Minority Report: Everybody Runs (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Spider-Man (2002)   (Cheers To)
Spider-Man (2001)   (Special Thanks To)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2x (2001)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Schizoid (2008)   (Developed by)
 


Developer Biography

Jamie Fristrom has a history with the industry dating back to 1991, when he graduated from UCSD with a degree in psychology and got his first job at Mindcraft working on the Magic Candle series. He has done programming, design, and management. (He even did some art for the Siege 2 game - to the chagrin of the art director.)

Jamie was creator of Schizoid along with Richard Garfield, Skaff Elias, and James Chao, and he was a technical director and designer on Spider-Man 2, his biggest claim to fame being that he invented its dynamic, physical swinging system. Other games he's worked on include Spider-Man: The Movie for PS2, Xbox, and GameCube, Tony Hawk's Pro Skater for the Dreamcast and Die by the Sword for Windows.

He has written about game development for almost as long as he's been doing it, for Game Developer, Gamasutra, and GameDevBlog. He also spent some time as a consultant

He co-founded development studio Torpex Games in 2005 and currently acts as Technical Director at the company.

Last updated: Mar 26, 2009