Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

John D. Anderson

Also Known As

  • John Anderson

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Shadowrun (2007)   (Developers)
Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge (2003)   (Development)
SWAT 3: Tactical Game of the Year Edition (2001)   (Lead Programming)
SWAT 3: Close Quarters Battle: Elite Edition (2000)   (Lead Programming)
Close Combat III: The Russian Front (1999)   (AI Programmers (Atomic Games))
SWAT 3: Close Quarters Battle (1999)   (Artificial Intelligence Programmer)
Close Combat: A Bridge Too Far (1997)   (Development)
Close Combat (1996)   (Tactical AI Programmer)
 


Developer Biography

John Anderson started out working with the Air Force for 4 years to develop a Satellite Telemetry Switching System which routes data from a satellite to a ground receiving station. He then worked for 3 years for Atomic Games to develop the tactical AI and game system for the Close Combat series. The Close Combat games have won acclaim for their realistic portrayal of small arms combat and the psychological effect that battlefield stress has on the soldiers.

Last updated: Feb 21, 2001