GOG Sale: 50% off Witcher 3! 80% off D&D classic games (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, etc)

Jeffrey Anderson

Also Known As

  • Jeff Anderson

Game Credits


Dungeons & Dragons Online: Eberron Unlimited (2009)   (CEO)
The Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar (2007)   (CEO)
Dungeons & Dragons Online: Stormreach (2006)   (CEO)
Asheron's Call: Throne of Destiny (2005)   (President)


Asheron's Call 2: Fallen Kings (2002)   (Executive Producer )
Ultima IX: Ascension (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Ultima Online: The Second Age (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess (1994)   (Publishing Support and Testing)


Cheesy Invaders (1994)   (by)

Quality Assurance

Crysis: Warhead (2008)   (QA Test Team)
Arkadian Warriors (2007)   (QA Testers)
Battlestar Galactica (2007)   (QA Testers)
Assault Heroes (2006)   (QA Testers)

Creative Services

JetFighter: Full Burn (1998)   (Manual Writers)
JetFighter III (1997)   (Reference Manual)
Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess (1994)   (Reference Manual Authors)


Dreamfall Chapters (2014)   (Additional Backers)
Ultima IX: Ascension (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Star Trek: The Game Show (1998)   (Special Thanks to)

Developer Biography

Jeffrey Anderson founded Quick Hit Inc., developers of online, flash sports games.

Previously, he served as Turbine Entertainment's President and CEO. Prior to joining Turbine, he was the Executive in Charge of Production for Origin Systems Inc. (a subsidiary of Electronic Arts). At Origin, Jeff was the Executive In Charge of Production who managed Lord British Productions and the “Ultima” franchise (UA, UO, UO2).

Prior to that, he was Executive Director at the consumer products division of Viacom, Inc. In that role, he directly managed Paramount Pictures’ worldwide interactive licensing, merchandising, and business development.

Before Viacom, he was Vice President of Operations at Mission Studios Corporation, a game developer. Jeff Anderson also practiced law at the firm of Holleb & Coff in Chicago, Illinois, where he concentrated in both intellectual property and corporate litigation.

Jeff graduated summa cum laude from the University of Illinois (B.A. 1989), and served on the Law Review at the University of Chicago Law School (J.D. 1992).

Last updated: Jul 09, 2009