Richard Raymond Finch

Also Known As

  • Rick Finch
  • Richard Finch

Game Credits

Audio

Watch_Dogs 2 (2016)   (KC and the Sunshine Band - 'I Get Lifted')
Just Dance Now (2014)   (KC & The Sunshine Band - 'That's The Way (I Like It)')
Grand Theft Auto V (2013)   ("Gin and Juice")
Kinect Sports (2010)   ("That's The Way (I Like It)")
Just Dance (2009)   (KC and the Sunshine Band - That's the Way (I Like It))
Boogie (2007)   ("That's The Way (I Like It)")
Happy Feet (2006)   (Written By)
Get On Da Mic (2004)   ('Gin and Juice')
Unison: Rebels of Rhythm & Dance (2000)   ("That's The Way (I Like It) (Dance Remix)")
NBA ShootOut 2000 (1999)   ("That's the Way (I Like It)")
 


Developer Biography

Multi-Grammy Award winning bassist/song arranger/writer/producer and engineer, Rick Finch, is renowned for developing a unique fusion of R&B, Funky Soul and Country, meshed with a Latin/Caribbean groove which has brought massive success to numerous award winning artists... and now, is enjoying a whole new level of success with his work incorporated into the video game sector.

Through his creative vision and intuition, consumer insight and engineering expertise, Finch has given the world a timeless catalog of hits, which include those he co-wrote as one half of the songwriting team which founded the 70's mega-group, "KC and the Sunshine Band:"

  • Where Is The Love
  • Rock Your Baby
  • Get Down Tonight
  • That’s The Way (I Like It)
  • Boogie Shoes
  • I’m Your Boogie Man
  • Shake Your Booty
  • Keep It Comin’ Love
  • Please Don’t Go
To his credit, Finch has:
  • Over 150 million recordings worldwide
  • Twelve Grammy nominations (including three on the first round 2010 Grammy Award Ballot)
  • Seven Grammy Awards
  • 14 BMI Songwriter/Arranger Awards
  • Gold, Platinum and Multi-Platinum awards
  • 17 #1 pop singles - including four #1 singles in one 12-month period with three crossover #1 hits and two albums achieving triple platinum status.
Essentially, Finch is credited with changing the sound of 20th Century pop music, and now, more than 30 years later, Finch’s same passion, drive, meticulous attention to detail and unwavering dedication continues, and is reflected in every music project he undertakes and through every new artist he mentors.

ADDITIONAL INFO:
  • Voting/Nominating member of The National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (NARAS) - The Grammy Awards
  • Member of the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (AFTRA)
  • Spokesperson for "Feel Teal" - Ovarian Cancer Awareness / GO Research (Australia)

Last updated: Jan 16, 2010